Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($86,372) for 60139 is less than 60108 ($103,392), 60148 ($100,616), 60188 ($103,628), 60101 ($90,800), 60137 ($137,658), DuPage County ($112,096), and Glendale Heights village ($86,545).
| 60139 | $86,372 |
| Glendale Heights village | $86,545 |
| DuPage County | $112,096 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($109,934) for 60139 is less than the average household income for 60108 ($136,765), 60137 ($185,898), 60148 ($124,699), 60188 ($125,732), DuPage County ($152,117), and Glendale Heights village ($109,974). But it's more than 60101 ($107,803).
| 60139 | $109,934 |
| Glendale Heights village | $109,974 |
| DuPage County | $152,117 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 60139 is $38,582. The per capita income ($38,582) for 60139 is less than the per capita income for 60101 ($39,489), 60108 ($55,364), 60137 ($68,850), 60148 ($49,723), 60188 ($45,888), and DuPage County ($58,189). But it's more than Glendale Heights village ($38,555).
| 60139 | $38,582 |
| Glendale Heights village | $38,555 |
| DuPage County | $58,189 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
9.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (9.1%) for 60139 is less than 60101 (10.1%), 60108 (18.7%), 60137 (31.3%), 60148 (15.9%), 60188 (17.0%), and DuPage County (22.3%). And it's the same as Glendale Heights village (9.1%).
| 60139 | 9.1% |
| Glendale Heights village | 9.1% |
| DuPage County | 22.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60139 | $53,068 | $92,712 | $102,089 | $67,566 |
| Glendale Heights village | $53,068 | $92,712 | $102,679 | $66,389 |
| DuPage County | $60,265 | $122,355 | $136,647 | $77,810 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 60139, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 60139 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 60139 | +/-$9,151 | +/-$9,779 | +/-$3,436 | +/-2.4% | +/-$17,200 | +/-$11,520 | +/-$11,159 | +/-$19,008 |
| Glendale Heights village | +/-$9,156 | +/-$9,818 | +/-$3,440 | +/-2.4% | +/-$17,200 | +/-$11,520 | +/-$12,698 | +/-$18,150 |
| DuPage County | +/-$1,607 | +/-$1,709 | +/-$615 | +/-0.6% | +/-$7,062 | +/-$2,923 | +/-$2,797 | +/-$1,843 |