Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($63,819) for 61244 is less than the median household income for 61282 ($64,398), 61265 ($66,933), 61275 ($108,438), 61278 ($69,938), 52722 ($101,546), 52753 ($103,813), 61236 ($77,813), 61240 ($113,220), 61241 ($80,000), 61256 ($90,406), 61257 ($64,107), Rock Island County ($67,159), Barstow CDP ($77,813), and Campbell's Island CDP ($70,531). But it's more than 52767 ($-1), 61239 ($32,177), Carbon Cliff village ($55,536), East Moline city ($61,779), and Silvis city ($62,375).
| 61244 | $63,819 |
| Barstow CDP | $77,813 |
| Campbell's Island CDP | $70,531 |
| Carbon Cliff village | $55,536 |
| East Moline city | $61,779 |
| Silvis city | $62,375 |
| Rock Island County | $67,159 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($74,338) for 61244 is less than the average household income for 61282 ($75,833), 61265 ($84,089), 61275 ($118,781), 61278 ($103,550), 52722 ($138,012), 52753 ($124,948), 52767 ($252,637), 61236 ($76,454), 61240 ($125,210), 61241 ($94,004), 61256 ($106,893), 61257 ($85,974), Rock Island County ($85,299), Barstow CDP ($76,454), and Silvis city ($75,717). But it's more than 61239 ($47,394), Campbell's Island CDP ($69,218), Carbon Cliff village ($62,761), and East Moline city ($71,389).
| 61244 | $74,338 |
| Barstow CDP | $76,454 |
| Campbell's Island CDP | $69,218 |
| Carbon Cliff village | $62,761 |
| East Moline city | $71,389 |
| Silvis city | $75,717 |
| Rock Island County | $85,299 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 61244 is $30,778. The per capita income ($30,778) for 61244 is less than the per capita income for 61282 ($38,482), 61265 ($36,247), 61275 ($48,028), 61278 ($44,106), 52722 ($56,983), 52753 ($45,394), 52767 ($100,427), 61240 ($49,211), 61241 ($37,137), 61256 ($50,438), 61257 ($37,854), Rock Island County ($36,842), Campbell's Island CDP ($48,186), and Silvis city ($39,370). But it's more than 61236 ($28,400), 61239 ($19,792), Barstow CDP ($28,400), Carbon Cliff village ($24,018), and East Moline city ($29,174).
| 61244 | $30,778 |
| Barstow CDP | $28,400 |
| Campbell's Island CDP | $48,186 |
| Carbon Cliff village | $24,018 |
| East Moline city | $29,174 |
| Silvis city | $39,370 |
| Rock Island County | $36,842 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
3.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (3.5%) for 61244 is less than the percent high income households for 61278 (14.7%), 52722 (19.3%), 52753 (11.1%), 52767 (19.5%), 61240 (13.6%), 61241 (4.5%), 61256 (9.1%), 61257 (4.7%), 61265 (5.9%), 61275 (20.8%), and Rock Island County (6.0%). But it's more than 61236 (0.0%), 61239 (0.2%), 61282 (3.0%), East Moline city (3.0%), Barstow CDP (0.0%), Silvis city (3.1%), Campbell's Island CDP (0.0%), and Carbon Cliff village (0.7%).
| 61244 | 3.5% |
| Barstow CDP | 0.0% |
| Campbell's Island CDP | 0.0% |
| Carbon Cliff village | 0.7% |
| East Moline city | 3.0% |
| Silvis city | 3.1% |
| Rock Island County | 6.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61244 | $-1 | $62,514 | $82,099 | $55,077 |
| Barstow CDP | $-1 | $71,875 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Campbell's Island CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $71,156 | $-1 |
| Carbon Cliff village | $56,406 | $67,500 | $42,692 | $43,571 |
| East Moline city | $-1 | $61,030 | $81,985 | $53,951 |
| Silvis city | $66,151 | $78,483 | $69,886 | $44,893 |
| Rock Island County | $46,705 | $73,010 | $84,185 | $53,586 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 61244, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 61244 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 61244 | +/-$4,687 | +/-$4,331 | +/-$1,843 | +/-1.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$7,701 | +/-$14,966 | +/-$5,350 |
| Barstow CDP | +/-$20,840 | +/-$21,102 | +/-$12,416 | +/-88.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$66,503 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Campbell's Island CDP | +/-$41,467 | +/-$26,221 | +/-$13,158 | +/-23.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,733 | +/-$-1 |
| Carbon Cliff village | +/-$12,603 | +/-$6,944 | +/-$2,981 | +/-0.9% | +/-$36,388 | +/-$17,700 | +/-$35,042 | +/-$20,054 |
| East Moline city | +/-$4,698 | +/-$4,074 | +/-$1,843 | +/-1.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,730 | +/-$14,991 | +/-$6,013 |
| Silvis city | +/-$16,305 | +/-$9,599 | +/-$5,075 | +/-1.8% | +/-$1,183 | +/-$21,419 | +/-$29,836 | +/-$10,956 |
| Rock Island County | +/-$1,869 | +/-$2,017 | +/-$864 | +/-0.7% | +/-$7,048 | +/-$5,199 | +/-$5,903 | +/-$3,091 |