Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($63,750) for 61379 is less than the median household income for 61338 ($75,750), 61356 ($68,243), 61361 ($91,250), 61368 ($88,214), Bureau County ($69,257), and Manlius village ($75,500). But it's more than 61314 ($52,039), 61376 ($61,200), and Wyanet village ($63,295).
| 61379 | $63,750 |
| Manlius village | $75,500 |
| Wyanet village | $63,295 |
| Bureau County | $69,257 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($74,794) for 61379 is less than 61376 ($77,547), 61356 ($92,184), 61361 ($101,006), 61368 ($84,748), 61314 ($82,170), 61338 ($87,528), Bureau County ($87,255), Manlius village ($86,194), and Wyanet village ($75,731).
| 61379 | $74,794 |
| Manlius village | $86,194 |
| Wyanet village | $75,731 |
| Bureau County | $87,255 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 61379 is $34,630. The per capita income ($34,630) for 61379 is less than 61376 ($36,688), 61356 ($41,434), 61361 ($40,416), 61368 ($35,208), 61314 ($36,882), 61338 ($39,760), Bureau County ($37,423), Manlius village ($39,376), and Wyanet village ($35,094).
| 61379 | $34,630 |
| Manlius village | $39,376 |
| Wyanet village | $35,094 |
| Bureau County | $37,423 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
1.9% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (1.9%) for 61379 is less than 61376 (3.3%), 61356 (4.9%), 61361 (6.8%), 61368 (4.6%), 61314 (12.8%), 61338 (2.9%), Bureau County (4.9%), Manlius village (2.8%), and Wyanet village (2.5%).
| 61379 | 1.9% |
| Manlius village | 2.8% |
| Wyanet village | 2.5% |
| Bureau County | 4.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61379 | $-1 | $79,167 | $75,000 | $53,464 |
| Manlius village | $-1 | $77,222 | $101,250 | $38,750 |
| Wyanet village | $-1 | $82,917 | $86,875 | $43,933 |
| Bureau County | $34,133 | $78,731 | $83,822 | $52,631 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 61379, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 61379 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 61379 | +/-$10,678 | +/-$7,589 | +/-$4,517 | +/-2.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,403 | +/-$29,485 | +/-$5,581 |
| Manlius village | +/-$10,789 | +/-$11,783 | +/-$6,789 | +/-3.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$25,418 | +/-$35,357 | +/-$9,827 |
| Wyanet village | +/-$11,623 | +/-$8,674 | +/-$4,500 | +/-2.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,369 | +/-$28,376 | +/-$886 |
| Bureau County | +/-$2,146 | +/-$3,165 | +/-$1,407 | +/-0.9% | +/-$6,274 | +/-$5,721 | +/-$8,537 | +/-$3,212 |