Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($58,376) for 61520 is less than the median household income for 61569 ($77,083), 61543 ($62,692), 61546 ($79,551), 61427 ($65,750), 61524 ($70,000), 61531 ($70,107), 61533 ($73,051), 61542 ($69,107), Fulton County ($60,599), and Dunfermline village ($70,833). But it's more than 61563 ($54,583), 61433 ($-1), 61519 ($37,941), 61553 ($44,844), 61431 ($53,750), 61432 ($56,250), Canton city ($53,254), St. David village ($54,583), and Banner village ($52,917).
| 61520 | $58,376 |
| Banner village | $52,917 |
| Canton city | $53,254 |
| Dunfermline village | $70,833 |
| St. David village | $54,583 |
| Fulton County | $60,599 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($76,599) for 61520 is less than the average household income for 61569 ($108,172), 61427 ($87,394), 61431 ($100,174), 61531 ($87,695), 61533 ($85,040), 61542 ($79,716), 61546 ($92,163), and Fulton County ($78,763). But it's more than 61563 ($62,106), 61519 ($51,959), 61524 ($70,827), 61543 ($54,728), 61553 ($55,840), 61432 ($72,936), 61433 ($-1), Canton city ($72,915), Dunfermline village ($71,928), St. David village ($62,106), and Banner village ($69,415).
| 61520 | $76,599 |
| Banner village | $69,415 |
| Canton city | $72,915 |
| Dunfermline village | $71,928 |
| St. David village | $62,106 |
| Fulton County | $78,763 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 61520 is $30,814. The per capita income ($30,814) for 61520 is less than the per capita income for 61569 ($47,748), 61542 ($34,403), 61546 ($38,736), 61427 ($39,741), 61431 ($44,047), 61432 ($33,569), 61524 ($34,879), 61531 ($36,069), 61533 ($32,406), Fulton County ($32,918), and Dunfermline village ($35,344). But it's more than 61563 ($30,282), 61519 ($22,818), 61543 ($24,521), 61553 ($20,356), 61433 ($-1), Canton city ($30,753), St. David village ($30,282), and Banner village ($28,321).
| 61520 | $30,814 |
| Banner village | $28,321 |
| Canton city | $30,753 |
| Dunfermline village | $35,344 |
| St. David village | $30,282 |
| Fulton County | $32,918 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
4.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (4.4%) for 61520 is less than the percent high income households for 61427 (8.7%), 61546 (5.1%), 61569 (9.8%), and Canton city (4.5%). But it's more than 61563 (1.1%), 61533 (1.6%), 61542 (0.6%), 61543 (0.0%), 61553 (1.0%), 61431 (3.1%), 61432 (0.8%), 61433 (0.0%), 61519 (0.0%), 61524 (0.0%), 61531 (3.9%), Fulton County (4.2%), Banner village (0.0%), Dunfermline village (0.0%), and St. David village (1.1%).
| 61520 | 4.4% |
| Banner village | 0.0% |
| Canton city | 4.5% |
| Dunfermline village | 0.0% |
| St. David village | 1.1% |
| Fulton County | 4.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61520 | $38,137 | $65,438 | $69,615 | $46,406 |
| Banner village | $-1 | $-1 | $85,833 | $38,750 |
| Canton city | $38,241 | $59,503 | $63,324 | $44,137 |
| Dunfermline village | $-1 | $91,875 | $74,583 | $54,375 |
| St. David village | $-1 | $68,750 | $49,063 | $44,750 |
| Fulton County | $39,530 | $69,087 | $67,549 | $51,310 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 61520, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 61520 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 61520 | +/-$3,994 | +/-$6,050 | +/-$2,324 | +/-1.9% | +/-$20,111 | +/-$16,563 | +/-$13,989 | +/-$5,842 |
| Banner village | +/-$28,001 | +/-$20,169 | +/-$7,109 | +/-38.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$28,046 | +/-$16,761 |
| Canton city | +/-$6,983 | +/-$6,948 | +/-$2,738 | +/-2.2% | +/-$22,062 | +/-$6,579 | +/-$11,136 | +/-$7,822 |
| Dunfermline village | +/-$28,714 | +/-$11,990 | +/-$5,954 | +/-22.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$14,422 | +/-$35,929 | +/-$37,020 |
| St. David village | +/-$7,043 | +/-$8,244 | +/-$5,044 | +/-1.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$22,802 | +/-$17,595 | +/-$18,444 |
| Fulton County | +/-$2,308 | +/-$3,504 | +/-$1,356 | +/-1.0% | +/-$9,677 | +/-$7,751 | +/-$6,316 | +/-$3,938 |