Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($68,631) for 46268 is less than the median household income for 46278 ($158,648), 46032 ($132,085), 46077 ($177,679), 46228 ($91,156), 46260 ($72,504), Hamilton County ($121,530), Boone County ($111,250), Carmel city ($141,505), and Zionsville town ($172,024). But it's more than 46254 ($60,287), Marion County ($66,346), and Indianapolis city ($66,307).
| 46268 | $68,631 |
| Carmel city | $141,505 |
| Zionsville town | $172,024 |
| Indianapolis city | $66,307 |
| Boone County | $111,250 |
| Hamilton County | $121,530 |
| Marion County | $66,346 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Indiana.
The average household income ($88,978) for 46268 is less than the average household income for 46228 ($115,762), 46032 ($195,334), 46077 ($228,926), 46278 ($184,821), 46260 ($102,221), Boone County ($154,426), Hamilton County ($158,610), Marion County ($90,675), Indianapolis city ($91,320), Zionsville town ($224,331), and Carmel city ($191,688). But it's more than 46254 ($83,550).
| 46268 | $88,978 |
| Carmel city | $191,688 |
| Zionsville town | $224,331 |
| Indianapolis city | $91,320 |
| Boone County | $154,426 |
| Hamilton County | $158,610 |
| Marion County | $90,675 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Indiana.
The per-capita income for 46268 is $39,712. The per capita income ($39,712) for 46268 is less than the per capita income for 46278 ($70,148), 46032 ($78,612), 46077 ($82,166), 46228 ($44,979), 46260 ($44,197), Hamilton County ($60,278), Boone County ($59,577), Carmel city ($73,549), and Zionsville town ($82,476). But it's more than 46254 ($34,795), Marion County ($37,704), and Indianapolis city ($37,978).
| 46268 | $39,712 |
| Carmel city | $73,549 |
| Zionsville town | $82,476 |
| Indianapolis city | $37,978 |
| Boone County | $59,577 |
| Hamilton County | $60,278 |
| Marion County | $37,704 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Indiana.
6% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (6.0%) for 46268 is less than the percent high income households for 46228 (9.1%), 46032 (33.8%), 46077 (42.2%), 46278 (24.7%), 46260 (11.6%), Boone County (23.1%), Hamilton County (25.0%), Marion County (7.5%), Indianapolis city (7.8%), Zionsville town (40.5%), and Carmel city (34.4%). But it's more than 46254 (5.2%).
| 46268 | 6.0% |
| Carmel city | 34.4% |
| Zionsville town | 40.5% |
| Indianapolis city | 7.8% |
| Boone County | 23.1% |
| Hamilton County | 25.0% |
| Marion County | 7.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Indiana.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46268 | $64,583 | $61,587 | $90,406 | $55,360 |
| Carmel city | $51,286 | $131,795 | $189,270 | $88,685 |
| Zionsville town | $55,500 | $203,919 | $196,545 | $89,909 |
| Indianapolis city | $43,568 | $71,275 | $75,710 | $50,685 |
| Boone County | $57,022 | $120,675 | $132,093 | $66,497 |
| Hamilton County | $49,497 | $130,589 | $148,191 | $76,143 |
| Marion County | $43,832 | $71,311 | $76,015 | $50,368 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Indiana.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 46268, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 46268 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 46268 | +/-$5,247 | +/-$6,857 | +/-$2,996 | +/-1.8% | +/-$38,291 | +/-$8,674 | +/-$17,248 | +/-$11,504 |
| Carmel city | +/-$6,599 | +/-$7,128 | +/-$2,773 | +/-1.9% | +/-$15,792 | +/-$11,773 | +/-$11,872 | +/-$6,689 |
| Zionsville town | +/-$16,763 | +/-$15,476 | +/-$6,707 | +/-3.6% | +/-$12,026 | +/-$28,700 | +/-$11,566 | +/-$23,806 |
| Indianapolis city | +/-$967 | +/-$1,377 | +/-$548 | +/-0.3% | +/-$1,822 | +/-$1,500 | +/-$2,916 | +/-$1,810 |
| Boone County | +/-$3,743 | +/-$6,681 | +/-$2,961 | +/-1.8% | +/-$21,752 | +/-$4,298 | +/-$8,500 | +/-$12,602 |
| Hamilton County | +/-$2,737 | +/-$3,010 | +/-$1,129 | +/-1.0% | +/-$10,580 | +/-$5,032 | +/-$7,122 | +/-$3,397 |
| Marion County | +/-$943 | +/-$1,315 | +/-$500 | +/-0.3% | +/-$1,898 | +/-$1,400 | +/-$2,629 | +/-$1,746 |