Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($41,638) for 71018 is less than the median household income for 71006 ($94,266), 71064 ($49,878), 71072 ($83,472), and Bossier Parish ($69,617). But it's more than 71055 ($36,953), 71071 ($36,900), Webster Parish ($41,182), and Cotton Valley town ($36,316).
| 71018 | $41,638 |
| Cotton Valley town | $36,316 |
| Bossier Parish | $69,617 |
| Webster Parish | $41,182 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Louisiana.
The average household income ($56,812) for 71018 is less than the average household income for 71055 ($62,171), 71071 ($59,301), 71072 ($97,683), 71006 ($122,411), 71064 ($60,466), Webster Parish ($62,266), and Bossier Parish ($93,201). But it's more than Cotton Valley town ($48,260).
| 71018 | $56,812 |
| Cotton Valley town | $48,260 |
| Bossier Parish | $93,201 |
| Webster Parish | $62,266 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Louisiana.
The per-capita income for 71018 is $21,655. The per capita income ($21,655) for 71018 is less than the per capita income for 71055 ($26,311), 71071 ($26,179), 71072 ($38,661), 71006 ($42,756), 71064 ($21,807), Webster Parish ($25,664), and Bossier Parish ($37,533). But it's more than Cotton Valley town ($18,027).
| 71018 | $21,655 |
| Cotton Valley town | $18,027 |
| Bossier Parish | $37,533 |
| Webster Parish | $25,664 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Louisiana.
0.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.4%) for 71018 is less than 71072 (4.1%), 71055 (3.7%), 71064 (3.6%), 71071 (3.0%), 71006 (12.0%), Webster Parish (3.4%), Bossier Parish (7.7%), and Cotton Valley town (0.8%).
| 71018 | 0.4% |
| Cotton Valley town | 0.8% |
| Bossier Parish | 7.7% |
| Webster Parish | 3.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Louisiana.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71018 | $-1 | $40,769 | $78,558 | $39,688 |
| Cotton Valley town | $-1 | $36,319 | $-1 | $46,250 |
| Bossier Parish | $54,732 | $77,738 | $80,162 | $51,953 |
| Webster Parish | $27,625 | $38,194 | $46,641 | $39,175 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Louisiana.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 71018, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 71018 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 71018 | +/-$9,550 | +/-$9,015 | +/-$4,219 | +/-0.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,877 | +/-$63,272 | +/-$12,636 |
| Cotton Valley town | +/-$7,922 | +/-$7,996 | +/-$3,637 | +/-1.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,586 | +/-$-1 | +/-$25,174 |
| Bossier Parish | +/-$2,278 | +/-$4,312 | +/-$1,686 | +/-1.1% | +/-$9,094 | +/-$5,620 | +/-$4,823 | +/-$3,565 |
| Webster Parish | +/-$1,410 | +/-$3,927 | +/-$1,717 | +/-1.0% | +/-$11,622 | +/-$6,901 | +/-$3,338 | +/-$4,519 |