Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($83,162) for 20748 is less than the median household income for 20735 ($126,196), 20744 ($124,190), 20762 ($87,407), Prince George's County ($101,798), Oxon Hill CDP ($93,252), Camp Springs CDP ($120,456), and Clinton CDP ($124,803). But it's more than 20020 ($54,032), 20032 ($49,139), 20745 ($75,236), 20746 ($79,330), Marlow Heights CDP ($55,502), Temple Hills CDP ($66,841), and Hillcrest Heights CDP ($82,785).
| 20748 | $83,162 |
| Hillcrest Heights CDP | $82,785 |
| Camp Springs CDP | $120,456 |
| Clinton CDP | $124,803 |
| Temple Hills CDP | $66,841 |
| Marlow Heights CDP | $55,502 |
| Oxon Hill CDP | $93,252 |
| Prince George's County | $101,798 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Maryland.
The average household income ($98,427) for 20748 is less than the average household income for 20735 ($147,452), 20744 ($143,321), 20762 ($111,314), Prince George's County ($125,138), Oxon Hill CDP ($107,441), Camp Springs CDP ($132,831), and Clinton CDP ($146,167). But it's more than 20020 ($77,584), 20032 ($79,503), 20745 ($92,725), 20746 ($97,167), Marlow Heights CDP ($77,471), Temple Hills CDP ($82,868), and Hillcrest Heights CDP ($91,606).
| 20748 | $98,427 |
| Hillcrest Heights CDP | $91,606 |
| Camp Springs CDP | $132,831 |
| Clinton CDP | $146,167 |
| Temple Hills CDP | $82,868 |
| Marlow Heights CDP | $77,471 |
| Oxon Hill CDP | $107,441 |
| Prince George's County | $125,138 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Maryland.
The per-capita income for 20748 is $41,358. The per capita income ($41,358) for 20748 is less than the per capita income for 20735 ($54,545), 20746 ($48,436), 20744 ($52,800), Prince George's County ($46,366), Oxon Hill CDP ($46,348), Hillcrest Heights CDP ($42,261), Clinton CDP ($54,571), and Camp Springs CDP ($51,489). But it's more than 20020 ($34,437), 20032 ($35,467), 20745 ($40,650), 20762 ($34,790), Marlow Heights CDP ($36,123), and Temple Hills CDP ($35,374).
| 20748 | $41,358 |
| Hillcrest Heights CDP | $42,261 |
| Camp Springs CDP | $51,489 |
| Clinton CDP | $54,571 |
| Temple Hills CDP | $35,374 |
| Marlow Heights CDP | $36,123 |
| Oxon Hill CDP | $46,348 |
| Prince George's County | $46,366 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Maryland.
10.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (10.4%) for 20748 is less than the percent high income households for 20735 (25.6%), 20744 (24.2%), Prince George's County (17.4%), Camp Springs CDP (16.6%), Clinton CDP (25.2%), and Oxon Hill CDP (12.3%). But it's more than 20762 (9.0%), 20032 (7.9%), 20745 (8.0%), 20746 (8.0%), 20020 (8.3%), Marlow Heights CDP (7.8%), Temple Hills CDP (8.6%), and Hillcrest Heights CDP (7.0%).
| 20748 | 10.4% |
| Hillcrest Heights CDP | 7.0% |
| Camp Springs CDP | 16.6% |
| Clinton CDP | 25.2% |
| Temple Hills CDP | 8.6% |
| Marlow Heights CDP | 7.8% |
| Oxon Hill CDP | 12.3% |
| Prince George's County | 17.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Maryland.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20748 | $64,615 | $82,887 | $93,750 | $72,585 |
| Hillcrest Heights CDP | $-1 | $84,902 | $83,031 | $71,181 |
| Camp Springs CDP | $-1 | $116,723 | $138,571 | $96,818 |
| Clinton CDP | $122,542 | $133,222 | $156,030 | $87,722 |
| Temple Hills CDP | $-1 | $73,469 | $72,500 | $44,028 |
| Marlow Heights CDP | $-1 | $51,016 | $56,479 | $55,662 |
| Oxon Hill CDP | $-1 | $77,622 | $101,730 | $93,871 |
| Prince George's County | $46,583 | $97,228 | $122,510 | $82,366 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Maryland.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 20748, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 20748 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 20748 | +/-$3,181 | +/-$4,183 | +/-$2,074 | +/-2.1% | +/-$43,394 | +/-$4,587 | +/-$17,434 | +/-$8,933 |
| Hillcrest Heights CDP | +/-$7,684 | +/-$6,717 | +/-$3,664 | +/-2.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$6,283 | +/-$11,861 | +/-$19,301 |
| Camp Springs CDP | +/-$11,926 | +/-$11,135 | +/-$5,043 | +/-4.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$23,785 | +/-$23,812 | +/-$19,696 |
| Clinton CDP | +/-$4,352 | +/-$6,454 | +/-$2,420 | +/-3.0% | +/-$45,682 | +/-$22,705 | +/-$15,423 | +/-$16,479 |
| Temple Hills CDP | +/-$8,692 | +/-$9,595 | +/-$4,339 | +/-4.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$12,186 | +/-$17,344 | +/-$17,826 |
| Marlow Heights CDP | +/-$8,624 | +/-$10,684 | +/-$6,195 | +/-4.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$17,445 | +/-$19,257 | +/-$9,148 |
| Oxon Hill CDP | +/-$5,608 | +/-$7,101 | +/-$2,986 | +/-3.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,180 | +/-$7,282 | +/-$20,215 |
| Prince George's County | +/-$1,449 | +/-$1,518 | +/-$541 | +/-0.6% | +/-$9,369 | +/-$2,518 | +/-$1,665 | +/-$2,597 |