Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($127,095) for 63017 is less than the median household income for 63005 ($198,469), 63131 ($225,493), 63141 ($133,851), Chesterfield city ($133,037), Clarkson Valley city ($247,000), and Town and Country city ($232,534). But it's more than 63304 ($114,442), 63011 ($124,454), 63146 ($84,756), 63303 ($99,138), St. Louis County ($82,936), Ballwin city ($124,626), Ellisville city ($113,309), and Maryland Heights city ($86,436).
| 63017 | $127,095 |
| Clarkson Valley city | $247,000 |
| Ballwin city | $124,626 |
| Chesterfield city | $133,037 |
| Town and Country city | $232,534 |
| Ellisville city | $113,309 |
| Maryland Heights city | $86,436 |
| St. Louis County | $82,936 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Missouri.
The average household income ($177,913) for 63017 is less than the average household income for 63005 ($270,772), 63131 ($340,807), 63141 ($196,380), Chesterfield city ($179,132), Clarkson Valley city ($332,693), and Town and Country city ($338,530). But it's more than 63304 ($157,735), 63011 ($145,652), 63146 ($110,679), 63303 ($130,699), St. Louis County ($123,036), Ballwin city ($146,690), Ellisville city ($128,514), and Maryland Heights city ($101,429).
| 63017 | $177,913 |
| Clarkson Valley city | $332,693 |
| Ballwin city | $146,690 |
| Chesterfield city | $179,132 |
| Town and Country city | $338,530 |
| Ellisville city | $128,514 |
| Maryland Heights city | $101,429 |
| St. Louis County | $123,036 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Missouri.
The per-capita income for 63017 is $74,858. The per capita income ($74,858) for 63017 is less than the per capita income for 63005 ($98,885), 63131 ($124,190), 63141 ($82,329), Chesterfield city ($75,850), Clarkson Valley city ($113,452), and Town and Country city ($120,153). But it's more than 63304 ($60,115), 63011 ($59,024), 63146 ($53,100), 63303 ($58,928), St. Louis County ($51,977), Ballwin city ($57,442), Ellisville city ($53,885), and Maryland Heights city ($46,023).
| 63017 | $74,858 |
| Clarkson Valley city | $113,452 |
| Ballwin city | $57,442 |
| Chesterfield city | $75,850 |
| Town and Country city | $120,153 |
| Ellisville city | $53,885 |
| Maryland Heights city | $46,023 |
| St. Louis County | $51,977 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Missouri.
31% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (31.0%) for 63017 is less than the percent high income households for 63005 (49.3%), 63131 (54.5%), 63141 (33.2%), Chesterfield city (31.1%), Clarkson Valley city (62.4%), and Town and Country city (54.3%). But it's more than 63304 (21.4%), 63011 (23.6%), 63146 (13.4%), 63303 (17.2%), St. Louis County (15.5%), Ballwin city (22.7%), Ellisville city (21.0%), and Maryland Heights city (7.5%).
| 63017 | 31.0% |
| Clarkson Valley city | 62.4% |
| Ballwin city | 22.7% |
| Chesterfield city | 31.1% |
| Town and Country city | 54.3% |
| Ellisville city | 21.0% |
| Maryland Heights city | 7.5% |
| St. Louis County | 15.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Missouri.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63017 | $53,813 | $153,542 | $184,104 | $90,810 |
| Clarkson Valley city | $-1 | $239,348 | $250,001 | $189,018 |
| Ballwin city | $26,711 | $135,769 | $161,222 | $78,618 |
| Chesterfield city | $62,612 | $149,107 | $192,630 | $91,461 |
| Town and Country city | $-1 | $250,001 | $250,001 | $154,211 |
| Ellisville city | $69,115 | $125,278 | $162,060 | $61,331 |
| Maryland Heights city | $44,877 | $96,442 | $98,080 | $60,417 |
| St. Louis County | $41,379 | $89,811 | $103,346 | $63,295 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Missouri.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 63017, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 63017 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 63017 | +/-$7,333 | +/-$9,058 | +/-$3,713 | +/-2.9% | +/-$24,751 | +/-$20,039 | +/-$20,537 | +/-$7,649 |
| Clarkson Valley city | +/-$26,617 | +/-$42,824 | +/-$14,905 | +/-7.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$35,399 | +/-$-1 | +/-$57,544 |
| Ballwin city | +/-$8,097 | +/-$11,272 | +/-$4,678 | +/-2.9% | +/-$20,049 | +/-$13,334 | +/-$16,285 | +/-$16,861 |
| Chesterfield city | +/-$6,243 | +/-$8,492 | +/-$3,485 | +/-2.6% | +/-$30,919 | +/-$15,923 | +/-$20,300 | +/-$8,336 |
| Town and Country city | +/-$45,210 | +/-$29,533 | +/-$9,192 | +/-5.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$59,588 |
| Ellisville city | +/-$15,326 | +/-$10,402 | +/-$3,832 | +/-4.9% | +/-$62,121 | +/-$19,819 | +/-$13,310 | +/-$19,775 |
| Maryland Heights city | +/-$7,762 | +/-$5,798 | +/-$2,742 | +/-2.0% | +/-$26,327 | +/-$9,306 | +/-$10,355 | +/-$12,958 |
| St. Louis County | +/-$1,390 | +/-$1,614 | +/-$680 | +/-0.4% | +/-$3,648 | +/-$2,881 | +/-$2,208 | +/-$2,031 |