Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($90,286) for 59485 is less than the median household income for 59483 ($97,813) and Ulm CDP ($102,708). But it's more than 59404 ($83,867), 59405 ($59,449), 59421 ($78,125), Cascade County ($67,690), and Fair Haven Colony CDP ($-1).
| 59485 | $90,286 |
| Fair Haven Colony CDP | $-1 |
| Ulm CDP | $102,708 |
| Cascade County | $67,690 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Montana.
The average household income ($93,028) for 59485 is less than the average household income for 59404 ($105,412), 59421 ($123,732), 59483 ($228,359), and Ulm CDP ($119,331). But it's more than 59405 ($81,136), Cascade County ($89,832), and Fair Haven Colony CDP ($-1).
| 59485 | $93,028 |
| Fair Haven Colony CDP | $-1 |
| Ulm CDP | $119,331 |
| Cascade County | $89,832 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Montana.
The per-capita income for 59485 is $34,340. The per capita income ($34,340) for 59485 is less than the per capita income for 59404 ($41,564), 59405 ($36,131), 59421 ($58,072), 59483 ($110,876), Cascade County ($38,795), and Ulm CDP ($44,652). But it's more than Fair Haven Colony CDP ($-1).
| 59485 | $34,340 |
| Fair Haven Colony CDP | $-1 |
| Ulm CDP | $44,652 |
| Cascade County | $38,795 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Montana.
6.6% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (6.6%) for 59485 is less than the percent high income households for 59404 (10.4%), 59421 (14.7%), 59483 (13.2%), Cascade County (7.2%), and Ulm CDP (24.3%). But it's more than 59405 (5.0%) and Fair Haven Colony CDP (-1.0%).
| 59485 | 6.6% |
| Fair Haven Colony CDP | -1.0% |
| Ulm CDP | 24.3% |
| Cascade County | 7.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Montana.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59485 | $-1 | $92,120 | $94,643 | $45,250 |
| Fair Haven Colony CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Ulm CDP | $-1 | $207,941 | $103,750 | $41,528 |
| Cascade County | $48,012 | $75,654 | $79,882 | $54,499 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Montana.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 59485, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 59485 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 59485 | +/-$11,078 | +/-$11,948 | +/-$5,039 | +/-4.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$71,862 | +/-$31,136 | +/-$19,242 |
| Fair Haven Colony CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/--1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Ulm CDP | +/-$31,826 | +/-$24,887 | +/-$7,576 | +/-19.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$92,603 | +/-$27,932 | +/-$19,402 |
| Cascade County | +/-$2,796 | +/-$4,018 | +/-$1,587 | +/-1.0% | +/-$3,573 | +/-$4,025 | +/-$6,292 | +/-$3,768 |