Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($57,778) for 59639 is less than the median household income for 59648 ($65,750), 59713 ($98,750), 59843 ($88,125), 59854 ($74,167), Lewis and Clark County ($78,237), and Lincoln CDP ($62,813). But it's more than 59410 ($42,321) and 59633 ($-1).
| 59639 | $57,778 |
| Lincoln CDP | $62,813 |
| Lewis and Clark County | $78,237 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Montana.
The average household income ($78,074) for 59639 is less than the average household income for 59648 ($85,711), 59843 ($162,269), 59854 ($93,297), 59633 ($115,138), 59713 ($109,328), Lewis and Clark County ($104,055), and Lincoln CDP ($82,943). But it's more than 59410 ($68,035).
| 59639 | $78,074 |
| Lincoln CDP | $82,943 |
| Lewis and Clark County | $104,055 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Montana.
The per-capita income for 59639 is $43,613. The per capita income ($43,613) for 59639 is less than the per capita income for 59633 ($69,490), 59843 ($67,356), Lewis and Clark County ($44,837), and Lincoln CDP ($44,184). But it's more than 59410 ($32,453), 59648 ($33,524), 59713 ($37,600), and 59854 ($43,236).
| 59639 | $43,613 |
| Lincoln CDP | $44,184 |
| Lewis and Clark County | $44,837 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Montana.
2.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (2.5%) for 59639 is less than the percent high income households for 59648 (4.0%), 59410 (4.8%), 59633 (7.3%), 59854 (3.2%), 59713 (11.1%), 59843 (6.5%), and Lewis and Clark County (9.4%). But it's more than Lincoln CDP (2.3%).
| 59639 | 2.5% |
| Lincoln CDP | 2.3% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 9.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Montana.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59639 | $-1 | $77,212 | $49,821 | $49,635 |
| Lincoln CDP | $-1 | $77,212 | $77,734 | $54,167 |
| Lewis and Clark County | $41,932 | $95,532 | $94,981 | $58,352 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Montana.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 59639, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 59639 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 59639 | +/-$21,111 | +/-$14,505 | +/-$8,435 | +/-2.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$31,595 | +/-$41,049 | +/-$16,011 |
| Lincoln CDP | +/-$22,572 | +/-$17,461 | +/-$9,664 | +/-2.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$31,595 | +/-$66,804 | +/-$17,428 |
| Lewis and Clark County | +/-$3,203 | +/-$3,868 | +/-$1,572 | +/-1.3% | +/-$11,399 | +/-$5,428 | +/-$5,859 | +/-$2,874 |