Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($68,811) for 59644 is less than the median household income for 59602 ($92,985), 59634 ($129,891), 59645 ($77,241), 59714 ($96,183), Broadwater County ($70,374), and Townsend city ($70,752). But it's more than 59632 ($68,750), 59643 ($49,831), 59647 ($-1), and The Silos CDP ($60,521).
| 59644 | $68,811 |
| The Silos CDP | $60,521 |
| Townsend city | $70,752 |
| Broadwater County | $70,374 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Montana.
The average household income ($80,828) for 59644 is less than the average household income for 59634 ($166,693), 59602 ($112,682), 59632 ($96,531), 59714 ($129,094), 59645 ($91,378), 59647 ($105,955), and Broadwater County ($92,049). But it's more than 59643 ($61,913), The Silos CDP ($77,292), and Townsend city ($80,241).
| 59644 | $80,828 |
| The Silos CDP | $77,292 |
| Townsend city | $80,241 |
| Broadwater County | $92,049 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Montana.
The per-capita income for 59644 is $35,674. The per capita income ($35,674) for 59644 is less than the per capita income for 59714 ($51,068), 59634 ($61,648), 59645 ($40,519), 59647 ($41,057), 59602 ($43,317), 59632 ($37,704), Broadwater County ($39,058), The Silos CDP ($37,336), and Townsend city ($37,199). But it's more than 59643 ($24,329).
| 59644 | $35,674 |
| The Silos CDP | $37,336 |
| Townsend city | $37,199 |
| Broadwater County | $39,058 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Montana.
5.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (5.4%) for 59644 is less than the percent high income households for 59714 (13.3%), 59645 (9.9%), 59647 (18.2%), 59602 (10.4%), 59632 (8.2%), 59634 (22.0%), Broadwater County (9.8%), and Townsend city (5.7%). But it's more than 59643 (3.4%) and The Silos CDP (0.0%).
| 59644 | 5.4% |
| The Silos CDP | 0.0% |
| Townsend city | 5.7% |
| Broadwater County | 9.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Montana.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59644 | $88,661 | $87,917 | $72,027 | $52,750 |
| The Silos CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $120,694 | $55,406 |
| Townsend city | $88,661 | $-1 | $71,993 | $51,719 |
| Broadwater County | $88,661 | $92,279 | $91,250 | $45,795 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Montana.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 59644, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 59644 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 59644 | +/-$11,458 | +/-$9,410 | +/-$4,241 | +/-4.0% | +/-$23,264 | +/-$60,364 | +/-$13,153 | +/-$15,961 |
| The Silos CDP | +/-$17,835 | +/-$22,359 | +/-$9,914 | +/-12.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$101,146 | +/-$32,751 |
| Townsend city | +/-$8,301 | +/-$12,945 | +/-$5,984 | +/-5.7% | +/-$23,264 | +/-$-1 | +/-$5,851 | +/-$10,243 |
| Broadwater County | +/-$6,632 | +/-$9,333 | +/-$3,238 | +/-4.3% | +/-$23,264 | +/-$32,882 | +/-$40,929 | +/-$17,389 |