Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($109,679) for 07204 is less than the median household income for 07016 ($155,972), 07033 ($118,611), and 07083 ($121,887). But it's more than 07203 ($92,762), 07208 ($65,511), and Union County ($103,202). And it's the same as Roselle Park borough ($109,679).
| 07204 | $109,679 |
| Roselle Park borough | $109,679 |
| Union County | $103,202 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Jersey.
The average household income ($135,068) for 07204 is less than the average household income for 07016 ($203,986), 07033 ($161,119), 07083 ($140,179), and Union County ($149,595). But it's more than 07203 ($114,289) and 07208 ($90,591). And it's the same as Roselle Park borough ($135,068).
| 07204 | $135,068 |
| Roselle Park borough | $135,068 |
| Union County | $149,595 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Jersey.
The per-capita income for 07204 is $51,791. The per capita income ($51,791) for 07204 is less than the per capita income for 07016 ($80,695), 07033 ($55,675), and Union County ($52,874). But it's more than 07083 ($49,346), 07203 ($42,371), and 07208 ($33,812). And it's the same as Roselle Park borough ($51,791).
| 07204 | $51,791 |
| Roselle Park borough | $51,791 |
| Union County | $52,874 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in New Jersey.
17.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (17.3%) for 07204 is less than the percent high income households for 07016 (38.3%), 07033 (22.5%), 07083 (22.3%), and Union County (22.7%). But it's more than 07203 (11.8%) and 07208 (9.6%). And it's the same as Roselle Park borough (17.3%).
| 07204 | 17.3% |
| Roselle Park borough | 17.3% |
| Union County | 22.7% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in New Jersey.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07204 | $-1 | $116,801 | $111,688 | $89,524 |
| Roselle Park borough | $-1 | $116,801 | $111,688 | $89,524 |
| Union County | $66,311 | $107,655 | $125,131 | $72,306 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in New Jersey.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 07204, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 07204 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 07204 | +/-$11,283 | +/-$12,181 | +/-$3,837 | +/-4.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$26,455 | +/-$22,377 | +/-$50,727 |
| Roselle Park borough | +/-$11,283 | +/-$12,181 | +/-$3,837 | +/-4.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$26,455 | +/-$22,377 | +/-$50,727 |
| Union County | +/-$2,659 | +/-$2,552 | +/-$936 | +/-0.7% | +/-$9,840 | +/-$3,722 | +/-$2,492 | +/-$2,932 |