Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($95,922) for 87113 is less than the median household income for 87043 ($109,750) and 87122 ($169,041). But it's more than 87114 ($84,277), 87004 ($65,743), 87107 ($61,672), 87109 ($58,900), Bernalillo County ($69,473), Albuquerque city ($68,317), Edith Enclave CDP ($91,875), and North Valley CDP ($61,498).
| 87113 | $95,922 |
| Albuquerque city | $68,317 |
| Edith Enclave CDP | $91,875 |
| North Valley CDP | $61,498 |
| Bernalillo County | $69,473 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The average household income ($122,161) for 87113 is less than the average household income for 87043 ($137,921) and 87122 ($212,321). But it's more than 87114 ($102,115), 87004 ($86,564), 87107 ($95,969), 87109 ($85,570), Bernalillo County ($93,331), Albuquerque city ($90,776), Edith Enclave CDP ($107,922), and North Valley CDP ($85,754).
| 87113 | $122,161 |
| Albuquerque city | $90,776 |
| Edith Enclave CDP | $107,922 |
| North Valley CDP | $85,754 |
| Bernalillo County | $93,331 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The per-capita income for 87113 is $53,380. The per capita income ($53,380) for 87113 is less than the per capita income for 87043 ($71,431) and 87122 ($80,877). But it's more than 87114 ($41,301), 87004 ($34,513), 87107 ($45,927), 87109 ($44,059), Bernalillo County ($40,690), Albuquerque city ($40,469), Edith Enclave CDP ($37,670), and North Valley CDP ($36,320).
| 87113 | $53,380 |
| Albuquerque city | $40,469 |
| Edith Enclave CDP | $37,670 |
| North Valley CDP | $36,320 |
| Bernalillo County | $40,690 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
14.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (14.2%) for 87113 is less than the percent high income households for 87043 (22.2%) and 87122 (41.4%). But it's more than 87114 (9.0%), 87004 (10.0%), 87107 (10.5%), 87109 (8.1%), Bernalillo County (9.0%), Albuquerque city (8.3%), Edith Enclave CDP (11.1%), and North Valley CDP (6.9%).
| 87113 | 14.2% |
| Albuquerque city | 8.3% |
| Edith Enclave CDP | 11.1% |
| North Valley CDP | 6.9% |
| Bernalillo County | 9.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87113 | $17,206 | $98,358 | $123,194 | $53,125 |
| Albuquerque city | $36,224 | $76,015 | $78,354 | $55,811 |
| Edith Enclave CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $103,750 | $-1 |
| North Valley CDP | $-1 | $70,724 | $63,393 | $54,159 |
| Bernalillo County | $36,272 | $76,886 | $80,146 | $56,582 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 87113, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 87113 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 87113 | +/-$8,728 | +/-$11,376 | +/-$6,262 | +/-3.6% | +/-$8,568 | +/-$13,276 | +/-$28,536 | +/-$9,936 |
| Albuquerque city | +/-$1,677 | +/-$1,410 | +/-$629 | +/-0.5% | +/-$1,901 | +/-$2,605 | +/-$2,841 | +/-$1,878 |
| Edith Enclave CDP | +/-$59,683 | +/-$36,683 | +/-$12,411 | +/-14.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$72,584 | +/-$-1 |
| North Valley CDP | +/-$7,047 | +/-$15,697 | +/-$6,675 | +/-3.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$51,467 | +/-$7,534 | +/-$14,354 |
| Bernalillo County | +/-$1,449 | +/-$1,345 | +/-$582 | +/-0.4% | +/-$1,950 | +/-$2,654 | +/-$2,400 | +/-$1,721 |