Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($52,546) for 87556 is less than the median household income for 87564 ($78,472) and Taos County ($58,950). But it's more than 87558 ($49,435), 87519 ($-1), 87524 ($-1), 81120 ($47,546), 81138 ($-1), 81152 ($31,875), 87512 ($-1), 87513 ($-1), Red River town ($22,384), and Questa village ($47,308).
| 87556 | $52,546 |
| Questa village | $47,308 |
| Red River town | $22,384 |
| Taos County | $58,950 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The average household income ($62,402) for 87556 is less than the average household income for 87513 ($65,582), 87558 ($79,719), 87564 ($88,120), 81120 ($64,815), 87519 ($88,371), Taos County ($87,060), and Questa village ($65,864). But it's more than 81138 ($-1), 81152 ($49,376), 87512 ($-1), 87524 ($-1), and Red River town ($45,963).
| 87556 | $62,402 |
| Questa village | $65,864 |
| Red River town | $45,963 |
| Taos County | $87,060 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The per-capita income for 87556 is $28,007. The per capita income ($28,007) for 87556 is less than the per capita income for 87564 ($55,473), 87513 ($44,829), 87519 ($36,663), 87558 ($51,144), 81120 ($33,271), 87512 ($40,838), Taos County ($42,871), Questa village ($29,058), and Red River town ($32,940). But it's more than 81138 ($-1), 81152 ($24,645), and 87524 ($26,740).
| 87556 | $28,007 |
| Questa village | $29,058 |
| Red River town | $32,940 |
| Taos County | $42,871 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
2.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (2.4%) for 87556 is less than the percent high income households for 81120 (3.4%), Taos County (6.8%), and Questa village (3.0%). But it's more than 87564 (0.0%), 81138 (0.0%), 81152 (2.2%), 87512 (0.0%), 87513 (0.0%), 87519 (0.0%), 87524 (0.0%), 87558 (1.1%), and Red River town (2.0%).
| 87556 | 2.4% |
| Questa village | 3.0% |
| Red River town | 2.0% |
| Taos County | 6.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87556 | $-1 | $53,825 | $61,336 | $40,179 |
| Questa village | $-1 | $70,189 | $61,336 | $41,339 |
| Red River town | $-1 | $21,276 | $-1 | $56,250 |
| Taos County | $-1 | $53,553 | $69,384 | $54,568 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 87556, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 87556 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 87556 | +/-$14,394 | +/-$11,686 | +/-$4,744 | +/-4.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$13,651 | +/-$57,378 | +/-$11,625 |
| Questa village | +/-$22,198 | +/-$14,559 | +/-$5,577 | +/-5.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$47,260 | +/-$57,378 | +/-$18,742 |
| Red River town | +/-$19,880 | +/-$17,812 | +/-$13,309 | +/-3.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$1,078 | +/-$-1 | +/-$55,958 |
| Taos County | +/-$7,027 | +/-$8,294 | +/-$3,889 | +/-1.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,858 | +/-$14,807 | +/-$7,920 |