Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($79,545) for 28025 is less than the median household income for 28027 ($92,219), 28124 ($80,778), 28107 ($105,122), 28075 ($144,288), Cabarrus County ($89,005), Mount Pleasant town ($90,795), Midland town ($101,477), Harrisburg town ($148,254), and Concord city ($86,921). But it's more than 28083 ($66,257), 28138 ($66,896), 28215 ($71,162), 28227 ($77,115), and Kannapolis city ($73,836).
| 28025 | $79,545 |
| Concord city | $86,921 |
| Harrisburg town | $148,254 |
| Kannapolis city | $73,836 |
| Midland town | $101,477 |
| Mount Pleasant town | $90,795 |
| Cabarrus County | $89,005 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
The average household income ($103,005) for 28025 is less than the average household income for 28027 ($123,890), 28075 ($159,838), 28107 ($121,124), Cabarrus County ($115,945), Midland town ($115,687), Concord city ($114,977), and Harrisburg town ($165,544). But it's more than 28124 ($96,751), 28215 ($88,002), 28227 ($101,976), 28083 ($77,871), 28138 ($81,995), Mount Pleasant town ($94,181), and Kannapolis city ($94,585).
| 28025 | $103,005 |
| Concord city | $114,977 |
| Harrisburg town | $165,544 |
| Kannapolis city | $94,585 |
| Midland town | $115,687 |
| Mount Pleasant town | $94,181 |
| Cabarrus County | $115,945 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
The per-capita income for 28025 is $37,817. The per capita income ($37,817) for 28025 is less than the per capita income for 28027 ($45,345), 28227 ($38,094), 28107 ($44,204), 28075 ($52,563), Cabarrus County ($42,636), Midland town ($43,676), Kannapolis city ($37,838), Harrisburg town ($54,237), and Concord city ($42,090). But it's more than 28083 ($31,383), 28124 ($35,016), 28138 ($33,461), 28215 ($33,114), and Mount Pleasant town ($34,452).
| 28025 | $37,817 |
| Concord city | $42,090 |
| Harrisburg town | $54,237 |
| Kannapolis city | $37,838 |
| Midland town | $43,676 |
| Mount Pleasant town | $34,452 |
| Cabarrus County | $42,636 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
10.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (10.2%) for 28025 is less than the percent high income households for 28227 (10.4%), 28027 (16.4%), 28075 (29.7%), 28107 (14.0%), Cabarrus County (14.6%), Concord city (14.6%), Harrisburg town (32.4%), and Midland town (13.3%). But it's more than 28083 (3.7%), 28124 (8.3%), 28138 (4.4%), 28215 (6.5%), Kannapolis city (7.8%), and Mount Pleasant town (4.5%).
| 28025 | 10.2% |
| Concord city | 14.6% |
| Harrisburg town | 32.4% |
| Kannapolis city | 7.8% |
| Midland town | 13.3% |
| Mount Pleasant town | 4.5% |
| Cabarrus County | 14.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28025 | $65,847 | $77,379 | $96,429 | $56,755 |
| Concord city | $48,586 | $91,811 | $104,241 | $56,984 |
| Harrisburg town | $17,734 | $198,636 | $149,583 | $72,940 |
| Kannapolis city | $41,507 | $83,750 | $82,870 | $52,855 |
| Midland town | $-1 | $108,587 | $103,092 | $72,500 |
| Mount Pleasant town | $75,000 | $115,446 | $111,667 | $35,625 |
| Cabarrus County | $52,955 | $95,662 | $105,841 | $58,215 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 28025, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 28025 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 28025 | +/-$7,417 | +/-$5,999 | +/-$1,978 | +/-2.2% | +/-$32,007 | +/-$14,185 | +/-$7,608 | +/-$8,987 |
| Concord city | +/-$4,284 | +/-$5,686 | +/-$1,695 | +/-1.9% | +/-$8,177 | +/-$6,324 | +/-$6,956 | +/-$7,419 |
| Harrisburg town | +/-$9,305 | +/-$11,200 | +/-$4,249 | +/-4.9% | +/-$5,192 | +/-$30,087 | +/-$15,161 | +/-$13,597 |
| Kannapolis city | +/-$4,039 | +/-$7,108 | +/-$2,633 | +/-1.9% | +/-$25,102 | +/-$9,951 | +/-$7,637 | +/-$7,938 |
| Midland town | +/-$20,476 | +/-$13,363 | +/-$5,639 | +/-7.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$14,322 | +/-$22,756 | +/-$53,271 |
| Mount Pleasant town | +/-$14,859 | +/-$11,327 | +/-$3,705 | +/-2.8% | +/-$32,803 | +/-$14,928 | +/-$24,541 | +/-$21,193 |
| Cabarrus County | +/-$3,534 | +/-$3,573 | +/-$1,203 | +/-1.2% | +/-$6,561 | +/-$3,993 | +/-$3,861 | +/-$5,425 |