Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($31,208) for 28109 is less than 28071 ($93,354), 28137 ($67,163), Stanly County ($60,704), and Misenheimer village ($60,417).
| 28109 | $31,208 |
| Misenheimer village | $60,417 |
| Stanly County | $60,704 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
The average household income ($38,009) for 28109 is less than 28071 ($98,995), 28137 ($74,919), Stanly County ($78,208), and Misenheimer village ($72,449).
| 28109 | $38,009 |
| Misenheimer village | $72,449 |
| Stanly County | $78,208 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
The per-capita income for 28109 is $12,242. The per capita income ($12,242) for 28109 is less than 28071 ($37,864), 28137 ($29,062), Stanly County ($31,661), and Misenheimer village ($13,420).
| 28109 | $12,242 |
| Misenheimer village | $13,420 |
| Stanly County | $31,661 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 28109 is less than 28071 (5.2%), 28137 (3.6%), Stanly County (5.4%), and Misenheimer village (2.0%).
| 28109 | 0.0% |
| Misenheimer village | 2.0% |
| Stanly County | 5.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28109 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $31,124 |
| Misenheimer village | $-1 | $62,000 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Stanly County | $32,361 | $71,947 | $81,516 | $40,388 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 28109, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 28109 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 28109 | +/-$590 | +/-$9,626 | +/-$4,732 | +/-21.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$571 |
| Misenheimer village | +/-$44,472 | +/-$22,172 | +/-$4,042 | +/-3.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$36,606 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Stanly County | +/-$3,835 | +/-$3,205 | +/-$1,214 | +/-1.0% | +/-$7,936 | +/-$7,677 | +/-$4,650 | +/-$3,719 |