Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($87,787) for 28115 is less than the median household income for 28036 ($156,496), 28117 ($112,976), 28166 ($93,511), Davidson town ($166,556), Mooresville town ($89,647), and Troutman town ($98,462). But it's more than 27013 ($66,301), 28023 ($62,257), 28081 ($71,665), 28125 ($85,739), Iredell County ($81,419), and Rowan County ($65,725).
| 28115 | $87,787 |
| Davidson town | $166,556 |
| Mooresville town | $89,647 |
| Troutman town | $98,462 |
| Iredell County | $81,419 |
| Rowan County | $65,725 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
The average household income ($109,640) for 28115 is less than the average household income for 28036 ($225,268), 28117 ($169,215), Iredell County ($113,658), Davidson town ($234,618), Mooresville town ($113,286), and Troutman town ($119,073). But it's more than 27013 ($80,748), 28023 ($86,999), 28081 ($90,592), 28125 ($104,210), 28166 ($108,563), and Rowan County ($84,650).
| 28115 | $109,640 |
| Davidson town | $234,618 |
| Mooresville town | $113,286 |
| Troutman town | $119,073 |
| Iredell County | $113,658 |
| Rowan County | $84,650 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
The per-capita income for 28115 is $41,645. The per capita income ($41,645) for 28115 is less than the per capita income for 28036 ($80,135), 28117 ($69,344), 28166 ($42,981), Iredell County ($45,398), Troutman town ($45,160), Davidson town ($86,576), and Mooresville town ($44,111). But it's more than 27013 ($30,214), 28023 ($34,171), 28081 ($36,399), 28125 ($40,123), and Rowan County ($33,667).
| 28115 | $41,645 |
| Davidson town | $86,576 |
| Mooresville town | $44,111 |
| Troutman town | $45,160 |
| Iredell County | $45,398 |
| Rowan County | $33,667 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
12% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (12.0%) for 28115 is less than the percent high income households for 28036 (40.1%), 28117 (25.2%), Iredell County (12.4%), Davidson town (43.2%), and Troutman town (15.3%). But it's more than 28023 (5.8%), 28125 (4.8%), 28166 (10.5%), 27013 (6.1%), 28081 (6.6%), Rowan County (6.5%), and Mooresville town (11.5%).
| 28115 | 12.0% |
| Davidson town | 43.2% |
| Mooresville town | 11.5% |
| Troutman town | 15.3% |
| Iredell County | 12.4% |
| Rowan County | 6.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28115 | $47,589 | $94,315 | $100,817 | $57,500 |
| Davidson town | $2,499 | $200,250 | $250,001 | $101,818 |
| Mooresville town | $65,093 | $97,808 | $98,992 | $58,481 |
| Troutman town | $-1 | $119,886 | $103,403 | $45,313 |
| Iredell County | $56,008 | $89,936 | $96,170 | $57,196 |
| Rowan County | $50,125 | $73,046 | $79,713 | $49,033 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in North Carolina.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 28115, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 28115 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 28115 | +/-$5,693 | +/-$4,937 | +/-$1,783 | +/-1.9% | +/-$15,804 | +/-$6,047 | +/-$14,135 | +/-$9,101 |
| Davidson town | +/-$28,347 | +/-$26,808 | +/-$10,148 | +/-6.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$73,538 | +/-$-1 | +/-$24,274 |
| Mooresville town | +/-$3,728 | +/-$5,847 | +/-$2,209 | +/-1.8% | +/-$24,008 | +/-$10,043 | +/-$10,930 | +/-$8,891 |
| Troutman town | +/-$16,791 | +/-$18,722 | +/-$7,292 | +/-7.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$29,080 | +/-$25,573 | +/-$41,466 |
| Iredell County | +/-$2,620 | +/-$3,743 | +/-$1,552 | +/-1.0% | +/-$11,274 | +/-$4,393 | +/-$3,873 | +/-$4,075 |
| Rowan County | +/-$2,025 | +/-$3,206 | +/-$1,107 | +/-1.0% | +/-$10,060 | +/-$4,382 | +/-$3,729 | +/-$4,146 |