Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($123,228) for 97140 is less than the median household income for 97007 ($123,533) and Bull Mountain CDP ($165,426). But it's more than 97123 ($109,985), 97062 ($105,407), 97070 ($97,429), 97224 ($98,125), 97132 ($96,493), Clackamas County ($103,517), Washington County ($107,772), Yamhill County ($90,063), Wilsonville city ($96,236), Tigard city ($108,823), and Sherwood city ($109,966).
| 97140 | $123,228 |
| Bull Mountain CDP | $165,426 |
| Sherwood city | $109,966 |
| Tigard city | $108,823 |
| Wilsonville city | $96,236 |
| Washington County | $107,772 |
| Yamhill County | $90,063 |
| Clackamas County | $103,517 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
The average household income ($158,976) for 97140 is less than the average household income for Bull Mountain CDP ($184,886). But it's more than 97224 ($130,596), 97007 ($156,978), 97062 ($131,835), 97070 ($131,166), 97123 ($132,960), 97132 ($126,505), Clackamas County ($137,176), Washington County ($137,880), Yamhill County ($112,958), Sherwood city ($146,097), Tigard city ($134,040), and Wilsonville city ($127,639).
| 97140 | $158,976 |
| Bull Mountain CDP | $184,886 |
| Sherwood city | $146,097 |
| Tigard city | $134,040 |
| Wilsonville city | $127,639 |
| Washington County | $137,880 |
| Yamhill County | $112,958 |
| Clackamas County | $137,176 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
The per-capita income for 97140 is $53,346. The per capita income ($53,346) for 97140 is less than the per capita income for 97070 ($54,674), 97224 ($57,044), 97007 ($61,751), Washington County ($53,929), Clackamas County ($53,728), Tigard city ($55,273), and Bull Mountain CDP ($64,476). But it's more than 97062 ($51,686), 97123 ($47,881), 97132 ($48,193), Yamhill County ($41,339), Sherwood city ($49,988), and Wilsonville city ($51,971).
| 97140 | $53,346 |
| Bull Mountain CDP | $64,476 |
| Sherwood city | $49,988 |
| Tigard city | $55,273 |
| Wilsonville city | $51,971 |
| Washington County | $53,929 |
| Yamhill County | $41,339 |
| Clackamas County | $53,728 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
28.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (28.5%) for 97140 is less than the percent high income households for Bull Mountain CDP (36.1%). But it's more than 97224 (21.1%), 97007 (26.0%), 97062 (19.9%), 97070 (17.0%), 97123 (18.4%), 97132 (13.6%), Clackamas County (18.8%), Washington County (19.6%), Yamhill County (10.9%), Sherwood city (23.8%), Tigard city (20.4%), and Wilsonville city (15.9%).
| 97140 | 28.5% |
| Bull Mountain CDP | 36.1% |
| Sherwood city | 23.8% |
| Tigard city | 20.4% |
| Wilsonville city | 15.9% |
| Washington County | 19.6% |
| Yamhill County | 10.9% |
| Clackamas County | 18.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97140 | $-1 | $132,547 | $149,430 | $83,558 |
| Bull Mountain CDP | $98,359 | $178,676 | $210,737 | $82,824 |
| Sherwood city | $-1 | $122,900 | $147,975 | $66,831 |
| Tigard city | $40,368 | $121,776 | $133,555 | $73,435 |
| Wilsonville city | $58,534 | $108,145 | $129,952 | $69,886 |
| Washington County | $60,865 | $118,860 | $130,549 | $69,783 |
| Yamhill County | $63,269 | $95,456 | $117,167 | $61,368 |
| Clackamas County | $59,054 | $120,296 | $124,079 | $73,981 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 97140, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 97140 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 97140 | +/-$10,541 | +/-$9,548 | +/-$3,087 | +/-3.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$13,514 | +/-$10,312 | +/-$20,043 |
| Bull Mountain CDP | +/-$27,857 | +/-$21,448 | +/-$7,972 | +/-6.8% | +/-$54,562 | +/-$17,214 | +/-$21,139 | +/-$27,778 |
| Sherwood city | +/-$12,934 | +/-$8,355 | +/-$3,065 | +/-3.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,073 | +/-$16,451 | +/-$13,292 |
| Tigard city | +/-$5,405 | +/-$5,015 | +/-$1,967 | +/-2.2% | +/-$15,532 | +/-$8,427 | +/-$12,583 | +/-$9,836 |
| Wilsonville city | +/-$8,856 | +/-$8,876 | +/-$3,577 | +/-2.3% | +/-$11,915 | +/-$7,031 | +/-$20,752 | +/-$6,112 |
| Washington County | +/-$1,788 | +/-$2,328 | +/-$899 | +/-0.7% | +/-$6,738 | +/-$2,659 | +/-$4,387 | +/-$2,775 |
| Yamhill County | +/-$3,914 | +/-$5,040 | +/-$1,964 | +/-1.2% | +/-$14,125 | +/-$6,978 | +/-$6,414 | +/-$6,603 |
| Clackamas County | +/-$1,974 | +/-$2,520 | +/-$967 | +/-0.8% | +/-$7,659 | +/-$2,658 | +/-$3,276 | +/-$2,185 |