Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($109,649) for 19118 is less than the median household income for 19031 ($134,592), 19038 ($117,683), 19444 ($147,418), Montgomery County ($113,915), and Springfield township ($135,683). But it's more than 19119 ($92,651), 19128 ($93,173), Philadelphia County ($61,953), and Philadelphia city ($61,953).
| 19118 | $109,649 |
| Springfield township | $135,683 |
| Philadelphia city | $61,953 |
| Montgomery County | $113,915 |
| Philadelphia County | $61,953 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
The average household income ($190,933) for 19118 is less than the average household income for 19031 ($206,672) and 19444 ($200,170). But it's more than 19119 ($130,196), 19128 ($120,108), 19038 ($157,167), Philadelphia County ($90,217), Montgomery County ($158,091), Philadelphia city ($90,217), and Springfield township ($177,891).
| 19118 | $190,933 |
| Springfield township | $177,891 |
| Philadelphia city | $90,217 |
| Montgomery County | $158,091 |
| Philadelphia County | $90,217 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
The per-capita income for 19118 is $89,168. The per capita income ($89,168) for 19118 is more than 19444 ($81,652), 19031 ($87,019), 19038 ($57,698), 19119 ($58,395), 19128 ($56,539), Philadelphia County ($38,905), Montgomery County ($62,159), Springfield township ($69,077), and Philadelphia city ($38,905).
| 19118 | $89,168 |
| Springfield township | $69,077 |
| Philadelphia city | $38,905 |
| Montgomery County | $62,159 |
| Philadelphia County | $38,905 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
28.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (28.4%) for 19118 is less than the percent high income households for 19031 (33.5%) and 19444 (34.4%). But it's more than 19119 (17.2%), 19128 (14.0%), 19038 (22.1%), Philadelphia County (8.9%), Montgomery County (24.3%), Philadelphia city (8.9%), and Springfield township (28.0%).
| 19118 | 28.4% |
| Springfield township | 28.0% |
| Philadelphia city | 8.9% |
| Montgomery County | 24.3% |
| Philadelphia County | 8.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19118 | $27,800 | $113,571 | $128,615 | $89,659 |
| Springfield township | $-1 | $141,750 | $172,917 | $90,933 |
| Philadelphia city | $41,540 | $74,716 | $67,182 | $39,481 |
| Montgomery County | $50,441 | $125,728 | $143,396 | $76,036 |
| Philadelphia County | $41,540 | $74,716 | $67,182 | $39,481 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 19118, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 19118 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 19118 | +/-$14,481 | +/-$19,933 | +/-$8,243 | +/-4.0% | +/-$11,468 | +/-$24,991 | +/-$49,411 | +/-$27,971 |
| Springfield township | +/-$8,760 | +/-$12,823 | +/-$4,827 | +/-3.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$9,280 | +/-$18,948 | +/-$8,991 |
| Philadelphia city | +/-$919 | +/-$1,391 | +/-$546 | +/-0.3% | +/-$2,433 | +/-$1,812 | +/-$1,855 | +/-$1,489 |
| Montgomery County | +/-$1,905 | +/-$1,987 | +/-$806 | +/-0.6% | +/-$6,484 | +/-$2,575 | +/-$2,296 | +/-$1,985 |
| Philadelphia County | +/-$919 | +/-$1,391 | +/-$546 | +/-0.3% | +/-$2,433 | +/-$1,812 | +/-$1,855 | +/-$1,489 |