Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($53,176) for 19126 is less than the median household income for 19012 ($125,625), 19027 ($106,066), 19120 ($54,000), 19138 ($57,744), Philadelphia County ($61,953), and Philadelphia city ($61,953). But it's more than 19141 ($43,998).
| 19126 | $53,176 |
| Philadelphia city | $61,953 |
| Philadelphia County | $61,953 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
The average household income ($76,474) for 19126 is less than the average household income for 19012 ($153,384), 19027 ($139,728), Philadelphia County ($90,217), and Philadelphia city ($90,217). But it's more than 19120 ($70,593), 19138 ($71,619), and 19141 ($54,657).
| 19126 | $76,474 |
| Philadelphia city | $90,217 |
| Philadelphia County | $90,217 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
The per-capita income for 19126 is $31,826. The per capita income ($31,826) for 19126 is less than the per capita income for 19012 ($49,783), 19027 ($58,546), Philadelphia County ($38,905), and Philadelphia city ($38,905). But it's more than 19120 ($25,014), 19138 ($31,101), and 19141 ($25,957).
| 19126 | $31,826 |
| Philadelphia city | $38,905 |
| Philadelphia County | $38,905 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
4.9% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (4.9%) for 19126 is less than the percent high income households for 19012 (28.8%), 19027 (23.8%), Philadelphia County (8.9%), and Philadelphia city (8.9%). But it's more than 19120 (4.7%), 19138 (4.6%), and 19141 (1.3%).
| 19126 | 4.9% |
| Philadelphia city | 8.9% |
| Philadelphia County | 8.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19126 | $-1 | $43,604 | $59,504 | $53,883 |
| Philadelphia city | $41,540 | $74,716 | $67,182 | $39,481 |
| Philadelphia County | $41,540 | $74,716 | $67,182 | $39,481 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Pennsylvania.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 19126, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 19126 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 19126 | +/-$7,747 | +/-$7,330 | +/-$3,365 | +/-1.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,578 | +/-$20,897 | +/-$10,187 |
| Philadelphia city | +/-$919 | +/-$1,391 | +/-$546 | +/-0.3% | +/-$2,433 | +/-$1,812 | +/-$1,855 | +/-$1,489 |
| Philadelphia County | +/-$919 | +/-$1,391 | +/-$546 | +/-0.3% | +/-$2,433 | +/-$1,812 | +/-$1,855 | +/-$1,489 |