Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($22,979) for 00624 is less than the median household income for 00656 ($24,065), 00728 ($23,031), Peñuelas zona urbana ($29,574), Quebrada del Agua comunidad ($31,641), and Tallaboa comunidad ($27,589). But it's more than 00601 ($19,454), 00731 ($18,736), Peñuelas Municipio ($22,697), Ponce Municipio ($19,877), Santo Domingo comunidad ($19,457), and Tallaboa Alta comunidad ($13,402).
| 00624 | $22,979 |
| Quebrada del Agua comunidad | $31,641 |
| Tallaboa comunidad | $27,589 |
| Tallaboa Alta comunidad | $13,402 |
| Peñuelas zona urbana | $29,574 |
| Santo Domingo comunidad | $19,457 |
| Ponce Municipio | $19,877 |
| Peñuelas Municipio | $22,697 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
The average household income ($30,644) for 00624 is less than the average household income for 00656 ($32,669), 00728 ($34,360), Ponce Municipio ($33,242), Peñuelas zona urbana ($33,406), Quebrada del Agua comunidad ($39,676), and Tallaboa comunidad ($54,414). But it's more than 00601 ($24,344), 00731 ($29,522), Peñuelas Municipio ($30,181), Santo Domingo comunidad ($22,167), and Tallaboa Alta comunidad ($21,141).
| 00624 | $30,644 |
| Quebrada del Agua comunidad | $39,676 |
| Tallaboa comunidad | $54,414 |
| Tallaboa Alta comunidad | $21,141 |
| Peñuelas zona urbana | $33,406 |
| Santo Domingo comunidad | $22,167 |
| Ponce Municipio | $33,242 |
| Peñuelas Municipio | $30,181 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
The per-capita income for 00624 is $12,188. The per capita income ($12,188) for 00624 is less than the per capita income for 00656 ($13,271), 00728 ($13,920), Ponce Municipio ($14,625), Peñuelas zona urbana ($13,451), Quebrada del Agua comunidad ($13,977), and Tallaboa comunidad ($17,902). But it's more than 00601 ($10,223), 00731 ($12,053), Peñuelas Municipio ($12,056), Santo Domingo comunidad ($9,710), and Tallaboa Alta comunidad ($7,846).
| 00624 | $12,188 |
| Quebrada del Agua comunidad | $13,977 |
| Tallaboa comunidad | $17,902 |
| Tallaboa Alta comunidad | $7,846 |
| Peñuelas zona urbana | $13,451 |
| Santo Domingo comunidad | $9,710 |
| Ponce Municipio | $14,625 |
| Peñuelas Municipio | $12,056 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
0.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.1%) for 00624 is less than the percent high income households for 00601 (0.3%), 00656 (0.3%), 00728 (0.6%), 00731 (0.7%), Ponce Municipio (0.9%), Peñuelas Municipio (0.2%), and Tallaboa comunidad (3.9%). But it's more than Peñuelas zona urbana (0.0%), Quebrada del Agua comunidad (0.0%), Santo Domingo comunidad (0.0%), and Tallaboa Alta comunidad (0.0%).
| 00624 | 0.1% |
| Quebrada del Agua comunidad | 0.0% |
| Tallaboa comunidad | 3.9% |
| Tallaboa Alta comunidad | 0.0% |
| Peñuelas zona urbana | 0.0% |
| Santo Domingo comunidad | 0.0% |
| Ponce Municipio | 0.9% |
| Peñuelas Municipio | 0.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00624 | $38,750 | $24,634 | $23,250 | $19,095 |
| Quebrada del Agua comunidad | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Tallaboa comunidad | $-1 | $-1 | $45,481 | $20,268 |
| Tallaboa Alta comunidad | $-1 | $-1 | $13,086 | $13,431 |
| Peñuelas zona urbana | $-1 | $28,158 | $33,310 | $22,764 |
| Santo Domingo comunidad | $-1 | $23,675 | $22,922 | $11,218 |
| Ponce Municipio | $7,628 | $18,439 | $23,968 | $19,131 |
| Peñuelas Municipio | $24,655 | $24,530 | $22,942 | $19,171 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 00624, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 00624 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 00624 | +/-$1,881 | +/-$2,359 | +/-$882 | +/-0.3% | +/-$11,034 | +/-$5,149 | +/-$2,807 | +/-$2,046 |
| Quebrada del Agua comunidad | +/-$15,222 | +/-$14,432 | +/-$4,996 | +/-14.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Tallaboa comunidad | +/-$16,640 | +/-$27,256 | +/-$8,097 | +/-6.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$27,956 | +/-$8,465 |
| Tallaboa Alta comunidad | +/-$1,687 | +/-$5,939 | +/-$2,116 | +/-8.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$1,851 | +/-$4,280 |
| Peñuelas zona urbana | +/-$5,614 | +/-$3,482 | +/-$1,445 | +/-2.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$14,444 | +/-$4,055 | +/-$5,895 |
| Santo Domingo comunidad | +/-$9,949 | +/-$5,264 | +/-$2,257 | +/-6.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$9,020 | +/-$8,119 | +/-$3,984 |
| Ponce Municipio | +/-$826 | +/-$1,786 | +/-$750 | +/-0.3% | +/-$5,991 | +/-$2,358 | +/-$1,748 | +/-$855 |
| Peñuelas Municipio | +/-$2,107 | +/-$2,327 | +/-$883 | +/-0.3% | +/-$20,801 | +/-$4,863 | +/-$3,254 | +/-$1,985 |