Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($23,914) for 00783 is less than the median household income for 00687 ($25,003), 00692 ($25,568), and 00953 ($36,099). But it's more than 00720 ($20,151), 00794 ($23,899), 00719 ($22,129), Corozal Municipio ($23,797), Barranquitas Municipio ($23,407), Palmarejo comunidad ($-1), and Corozal zona urbana ($23,520).
| 00783 | $23,914 |
| Corozal zona urbana | $23,520 |
| Palmarejo comunidad | $-1 |
| Barranquitas Municipio | $23,407 |
| Corozal Municipio | $23,797 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
The average household income ($33,532) for 00783 is less than the average household income for 00687 ($36,828), 00692 ($42,179), 00794 ($35,093), 00953 ($51,534), Barranquitas Municipio ($34,619), and Palmarejo comunidad ($35,135). But it's more than 00719 ($32,628), 00720 ($28,102), Corozal Municipio ($33,352), and Corozal zona urbana ($29,719).
| 00783 | $33,532 |
| Corozal zona urbana | $29,719 |
| Palmarejo comunidad | $35,135 |
| Barranquitas Municipio | $34,619 |
| Corozal Municipio | $33,352 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
The per-capita income for 00783 is $12,944. The per capita income ($12,944) for 00783 is less than the per capita income for 00687 ($15,456), 00692 ($18,523), 00794 ($14,911), 00953 ($20,055), and Barranquitas Municipio ($14,715). But it's more than 00719 ($12,796), 00720 ($11,652), Corozal Municipio ($12,915), Corozal zona urbana ($12,755), and Palmarejo comunidad ($12,737).
| 00783 | $12,944 |
| Corozal zona urbana | $12,755 |
| Palmarejo comunidad | $12,737 |
| Barranquitas Municipio | $14,715 |
| Corozal Municipio | $12,915 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
0.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.3%) for 00783 is less than the percent high income households for 00687 (0.7%), 00692 (1.3%), 00719 (1.2%), 00794 (0.4%), 00953 (1.7%), and Barranquitas Municipio (0.4%). But it's more than 00720 (0.2%), Corozal zona urbana (0.0%), and Palmarejo comunidad (0.0%). And it's the same as Corozal Municipio (0.3%).
| 00783 | 0.3% |
| Corozal zona urbana | 0.0% |
| Palmarejo comunidad | 0.0% |
| Barranquitas Municipio | 0.4% |
| Corozal Municipio | 0.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00783 | $-1 | $29,526 | $31,159 | $17,484 |
| Corozal zona urbana | $11,389 | $28,871 | $24,850 | $18,502 |
| Palmarejo comunidad | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $9,901 |
| Barranquitas Municipio | $18,846 | $22,055 | $27,642 | $20,607 |
| Corozal Municipio | $-1 | $29,255 | $31,068 | $17,547 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 00783, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 00783 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 00783 | +/-$3,041 | +/-$3,043 | +/-$994 | +/-0.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$6,384 | +/-$4,792 | +/-$2,844 |
| Corozal zona urbana | +/-$4,481 | +/-$3,624 | +/-$1,683 | +/-1.4% | +/-$10,198 | +/-$6,885 | +/-$5,835 | +/-$4,534 |
| Palmarejo comunidad | +/-$-1 | +/-$12,937 | +/-$5,512 | +/-10.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,031 |
| Barranquitas Municipio | +/-$2,527 | +/-$4,396 | +/-$1,971 | +/-0.3% | +/-$14,929 | +/-$5,072 | +/-$4,313 | +/-$2,082 |
| Corozal Municipio | +/-$3,102 | +/-$3,090 | +/-$991 | +/-0.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$6,154 | +/-$4,607 | +/-$2,889 |