Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($39,901) for 00976 is less than the median household income for 00778 ($42,178), 00926 ($40,606), 00987 ($43,159), Gurabo Municipio ($42,216), Trujillo Alto Municipio ($40,055), and Trujillo Alto zona urbana ($42,795). But it's more than 00725 ($29,575), 00924 ($25,724), Carolina Municipio ($36,958), San Juan Municipio ($27,992), Carolina zona urbana ($37,726), and San Juan zona urbana ($28,562).
| 00976 | $39,901 |
| Carolina zona urbana | $37,726 |
| San Juan zona urbana | $28,562 |
| Trujillo Alto zona urbana | $42,795 |
| Carolina Municipio | $36,958 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio | $40,055 |
| Gurabo Municipio | $42,216 |
| San Juan Municipio | $27,992 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
The average household income ($56,779) for 00976 is less than the average household income for 00778 ($64,236), 00926 ($64,596), Gurabo Municipio ($64,238), and Trujillo Alto zona urbana ($59,140). But it's more than 00987 ($55,466), 00924 ($36,370), 00725 ($46,951), Carolina Municipio ($50,484), San Juan Municipio ($53,654), Trujillo Alto Municipio ($55,809), San Juan zona urbana ($54,668), and Carolina zona urbana ($50,909).
| 00976 | $56,779 |
| Carolina zona urbana | $50,909 |
| San Juan zona urbana | $54,668 |
| Trujillo Alto zona urbana | $59,140 |
| Carolina Municipio | $50,484 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio | $55,809 |
| Gurabo Municipio | $64,238 |
| San Juan Municipio | $53,654 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
The per-capita income for 00976 is $23,458. The per capita income ($23,458) for 00976 is less than the per capita income for 00778 ($25,845), 00926 ($28,668), Gurabo Municipio ($25,845), San Juan Municipio ($25,758), San Juan zona urbana ($26,372), and Trujillo Alto zona urbana ($24,912). But it's more than 00725 ($20,778), 00924 ($16,734), 00987 ($22,739), Carolina Municipio ($22,102), Trujillo Alto Municipio ($23,034), and Carolina zona urbana ($22,436).
| 00976 | $23,458 |
| Carolina zona urbana | $22,436 |
| San Juan zona urbana | $26,372 |
| Trujillo Alto zona urbana | $24,912 |
| Carolina Municipio | $22,102 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio | $23,034 |
| Gurabo Municipio | $25,845 |
| San Juan Municipio | $25,758 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
3.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (3.5%) for 00976 is less than the percent high income households for 00778 (4.1%), 00926 (4.9%), Gurabo Municipio (4.1%), San Juan Municipio (3.7%), San Juan zona urbana (3.8%), and Trujillo Alto zona urbana (4.0%). But it's more than 00725 (1.8%), 00924 (0.5%), 00987 (1.7%), Carolina Municipio (1.6%), Trujillo Alto Municipio (3.3%), and Carolina zona urbana (1.6%).
| 00976 | 3.5% |
| Carolina zona urbana | 1.6% |
| San Juan zona urbana | 3.8% |
| Trujillo Alto zona urbana | 4.0% |
| Carolina Municipio | 1.6% |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio | 3.3% |
| Gurabo Municipio | 4.1% |
| San Juan Municipio | 3.7% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00976 | $25,513 | $43,883 | $53,603 | $26,717 |
| Carolina zona urbana | $22,143 | $44,026 | $46,526 | $29,477 |
| San Juan zona urbana | $7,723 | $29,269 | $35,585 | $25,491 |
| Trujillo Alto zona urbana | $20,861 | $48,466 | $52,383 | $28,903 |
| Carolina Municipio | $18,705 | $42,639 | $45,882 | $28,864 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio | $26,588 | $42,698 | $51,339 | $29,686 |
| Gurabo Municipio | $-1 | $51,773 | $57,095 | $21,229 |
| San Juan Municipio | $7,716 | $28,900 | $34,638 | $25,004 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Puerto Rico.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 00976, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 00976 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 00976 | +/-$3,199 | +/-$3,705 | +/-$1,343 | +/-1.1% | +/-$7,506 | +/-$10,051 | +/-$3,533 | +/-$6,674 |
| Carolina zona urbana | +/-$1,701 | +/-$1,868 | +/-$793 | +/-0.4% | +/-$17,447 | +/-$4,285 | +/-$2,479 | +/-$1,648 |
| San Juan zona urbana | +/-$1,044 | +/-$1,781 | +/-$824 | +/-0.4% | +/-$2,255 | +/-$2,364 | +/-$2,318 | +/-$1,207 |
| Trujillo Alto zona urbana | +/-$3,432 | +/-$4,243 | +/-$1,726 | +/-1.4% | +/-$14,776 | +/-$10,190 | +/-$5,316 | +/-$5,751 |
| Carolina Municipio | +/-$1,432 | +/-$1,629 | +/-$708 | +/-0.4% | +/-$16,815 | +/-$4,172 | +/-$2,415 | +/-$1,421 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio | +/-$2,806 | +/-$3,499 | +/-$1,255 | +/-1.0% | +/-$6,416 | +/-$7,572 | +/-$5,039 | +/-$5,387 |
| Gurabo Municipio | +/-$3,622 | +/-$6,508 | +/-$2,650 | +/-1.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,186 | +/-$10,812 | +/-$2,682 |
| San Juan Municipio | +/-$1,036 | +/-$1,728 | +/-$787 | +/-0.4% | +/-$2,234 | +/-$2,328 | +/-$2,059 | +/-$1,155 |