Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($135,625) for 02817 is less than the median household income for 02818 ($139,217) and 02827 ($152,305). But it's more than 02816 ($101,431), 02822 ($112,813), 06354 ($87,711), 06384 ($106,518), and Kent County ($94,345). And it's the same as West Greenwich town ($135,625).
| 02817 | $135,625 |
| West Greenwich town | $135,625 |
| Kent County | $94,345 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Rhode Island.
The average household income ($155,249) for 02817 is less than the average household income for 02818 ($196,386). But it's more than 02816 ($117,723), 02822 ($133,447), 02827 ($148,555), 06354 ($103,472), 06384 ($120,250), and Kent County ($119,389). And it's the same as West Greenwich town ($155,249).
| 02817 | $155,249 |
| West Greenwich town | $155,249 |
| Kent County | $119,389 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Rhode Island.
The per-capita income for 02817 is $56,008. The per capita income ($56,008) for 02817 is less than the per capita income for 02818 ($82,102). But it's more than 02816 ($47,939), 02822 ($45,996), 02827 ($49,708), 06354 ($38,690), 06384 ($51,302), and Kent County ($50,854). And it's the same as West Greenwich town ($56,008).
| 02817 | $56,008 |
| West Greenwich town | $56,008 |
| Kent County | $50,854 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Rhode Island.
19.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (19.1%) for 02817 is less than the percent high income households for 02818 (37.3%), 02822 (21.4%), and 02827 (25.0%). But it's more than 02816 (16.1%), 06354 (10.5%), 06384 (15.2%), and Kent County (15.2%). And it's the same as West Greenwich town (19.1%).
| 02817 | 19.1% |
| West Greenwich town | 19.1% |
| Kent County | 15.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Rhode Island.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02817 | $-1 | $175,882 | $141,250 | $92,813 |
| West Greenwich town | $-1 | $175,882 | $141,250 | $92,813 |
| Kent County | $75,250 | $111,484 | $113,885 | $62,190 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Rhode Island.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 02817, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 02817 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 02817 | +/-$17,406 | +/-$22,217 | +/-$9,672 | +/-7.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$27,527 | +/-$33,333 | +/-$28,154 |
| West Greenwich town | +/-$17,406 | +/-$22,217 | +/-$9,672 | +/-7.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$27,527 | +/-$33,333 | +/-$28,154 |
| Kent County | +/-$3,282 | +/-$3,293 | +/-$1,326 | +/-1.1% | +/-$46,859 | +/-$9,057 | +/-$7,767 | +/-$3,811 |