Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($67,083) for 57362 is less than the median household income for 57345 ($75,735), 57371 ($74,196), 57381 ($79,231), 57382 ($79,375), 57470 ($108,281), and Hand County ($74,635). But it's more than 57341 ($-1), 57373 ($46,607), 57467 ($59,063), Buffalo County ($47,045), Miller city ($57,500), and Millerdale Colony CDP ($-1).
| 57362 | $67,083 |
| Miller city | $57,500 |
| Millerdale Colony CDP | $-1 |
| Buffalo County | $47,045 |
| Hand County | $74,635 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in South Dakota.
The average household income ($99,344) for 57362 is less than the average household income for 57341 ($132,515), 57373 ($100,465), 57381 ($109,226), and Hand County ($101,745). But it's more than 57470 ($98,422), 57371 ($91,600), 57382 ($96,466), 57467 ($67,649), 57345 ($87,318), Buffalo County ($57,605), Miller city ($92,125), and Millerdale Colony CDP ($-1).
| 57362 | $99,344 |
| Miller city | $92,125 |
| Millerdale Colony CDP | $-1 |
| Buffalo County | $57,605 |
| Hand County | $101,745 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in South Dakota.
The per-capita income for 57362 is $43,338. The per capita income ($43,338) for 57362 is less than the per capita income for 57371 ($45,032), 57373 ($56,096), 57381 ($48,647), 57382 ($45,233), and Hand County ($45,342). But it's more than 57341 ($38,991), 57345 ($37,262), 57467 ($22,948), 57470 ($22,864), Buffalo County ($17,360), Miller city ($42,442), and Millerdale Colony CDP ($34,099).
| 57362 | $43,338 |
| Miller city | $42,442 |
| Millerdale Colony CDP | $34,099 |
| Buffalo County | $17,360 |
| Hand County | $45,342 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in South Dakota.
4.8% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (4.8%) for 57362 is less than the percent high income households for 57470 (9.1%), 57381 (11.3%), 57382 (8.1%), 57341 (25.9%), 57371 (6.0%), 57373 (16.7%), Hand County (7.3%), and Miller city (4.9%). But it's more than 57345 (2.9%), 57467 (0.0%), Buffalo County (3.7%), and Millerdale Colony CDP (0.0%).
| 57362 | 4.8% |
| Miller city | 4.9% |
| Millerdale Colony CDP | 0.0% |
| Buffalo County | 3.7% |
| Hand County | 7.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in South Dakota.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57362 | $-1 | $84,211 | $89,500 | $48,274 |
| Miller city | $-1 | $76,250 | $42,917 | $46,875 |
| Millerdale Colony CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Buffalo County | $-1 | $43,173 | $51,250 | $67,188 |
| Hand County | $-1 | $83,289 | $101,944 | $53,333 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in South Dakota.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 57362, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 57362 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 57362 | +/-$14,242 | +/-$27,694 | +/-$12,820 | +/-3.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$10,964 | +/-$41,637 | +/-$10,133 |
| Miller city | +/-$11,841 | +/-$33,674 | +/-$16,447 | +/-3.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$18,197 | +/-$24,851 | +/-$14,210 |
| Millerdale Colony CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$5,789 | +/-49.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Buffalo County | +/-$11,995 | +/-$8,834 | +/-$2,770 | +/-2.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$7,802 | +/-$20,917 | +/-$21,959 |
| Hand County | +/-$7,251 | +/-$16,658 | +/-$7,401 | +/-2.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$16,727 | +/-$28,623 | +/-$9,347 |