Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($165,353) for 78004 is more than 78006 ($116,156), 78027 ($111,119), 78070 ($115,175), and Kendall County ($114,962).
| 78004 | $165,353 |
| Kendall County | $114,962 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The average household income ($153,494) for 78004 is less than the average household income for 78006 ($163,631) and Kendall County ($160,855). But it's more than 78027 ($104,060) and 78070 ($149,478).
| 78004 | $153,494 |
| Kendall County | $160,855 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The per-capita income for 78004 is $53,802. The per capita income ($53,802) for 78004 is less than the per capita income for 78006 ($59,527), 78070 ($57,010), and Kendall County ($58,970). But it's more than 78027 ($45,525).
| 78004 | $53,802 |
| Kendall County | $58,970 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
27.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (27.4%) for 78004 is less than the percent high income households for 78070 (28.7%). But it's more than 78006 (26.3%), 78027 (4.5%), and Kendall County (24.2%).
| 78004 | 27.4% |
| Kendall County | 24.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Texas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78004 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Kendall County | $-1 | $129,565 | $136,136 | $76,250 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Texas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 78004, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 78004 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 78004 | +/-$42,017 | +/-$53,048 | +/-$15,110 | +/-29.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Kendall County | +/-$8,014 | +/-$12,526 | +/-$4,109 | +/-2.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$18,716 | +/-$16,609 | +/-$8,072 |