Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($162,487) for 78015 is less than the median household income for Fair Oaks Ranch city ($174,327). But it's more than 78257 ($81,301), 78163 ($140,594), 78006 ($116,156), Bexar County ($72,341), Comal County ($101,889), Kendall County ($114,962), San Antonio city ($65,056), and Boerne city ($84,541).
| 78015 | $162,487 |
| Boerne city | $84,541 |
| Fair Oaks Ranch city | $174,327 |
| San Antonio city | $65,056 |
| Bexar County | $72,341 |
| Comal County | $101,889 |
| Kendall County | $114,962 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The average household income ($210,468) for 78015 is less than the average household income for Fair Oaks Ranch city ($248,557). But it's more than 78257 ($145,803), 78163 ($159,413), 78006 ($163,631), Bexar County ($98,061), Comal County ($133,953), Kendall County ($160,855), San Antonio city ($87,658), and Boerne city ($122,873).
| 78015 | $210,468 |
| Boerne city | $122,873 |
| Fair Oaks Ranch city | $248,557 |
| San Antonio city | $87,658 |
| Bexar County | $98,061 |
| Comal County | $133,953 |
| Kendall County | $160,855 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The per-capita income for 78015 is $70,820. The per capita income ($70,820) for 78015 is less than the per capita income for 78257 ($73,622) and Fair Oaks Ranch city ($90,770). But it's more than 78006 ($59,527), 78163 ($55,519), Kendall County ($58,970), Bexar County ($36,702), Comal County ($52,350), Boerne city ($46,343), and San Antonio city ($33,929).
| 78015 | $70,820 |
| Boerne city | $46,343 |
| Fair Oaks Ranch city | $90,770 |
| San Antonio city | $33,929 |
| Bexar County | $36,702 |
| Comal County | $52,350 |
| Kendall County | $58,970 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
32.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (32.3%) for 78015 is less than the percent high income households for Fair Oaks Ranch city (41.7%). But it's more than 78257 (17.7%), 78163 (26.7%), 78006 (26.3%), Bexar County (9.6%), Comal County (18.7%), Kendall County (24.2%), San Antonio city (7.3%), and Boerne city (16.4%).
| 78015 | 32.3% |
| Boerne city | 16.4% |
| Fair Oaks Ranch city | 41.7% |
| San Antonio city | 7.3% |
| Bexar County | 9.6% |
| Comal County | 18.7% |
| Kendall County | 24.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Texas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78015 | $-1 | $163,171 | $179,863 | $117,288 |
| Boerne city | $-1 | $121,610 | $96,500 | $60,268 |
| Fair Oaks Ranch city | $-1 | $212,260 | $204,655 | $121,136 |
| San Antonio city | $39,863 | $68,595 | $76,553 | $52,234 |
| Bexar County | $40,827 | $76,021 | $86,129 | $56,300 |
| Comal County | $56,336 | $109,775 | $122,933 | $75,898 |
| Kendall County | $-1 | $129,565 | $136,136 | $76,250 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Texas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 78015, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 78015 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 78015 | +/-$6,043 | +/-$22,148 | +/-$8,852 | +/-5.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$5,286 | +/-$15,443 | +/-$10,537 |
| Boerne city | +/-$13,872 | +/-$14,996 | +/-$5,524 | +/-4.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$28,123 | +/-$34,391 | +/-$15,222 |
| Fair Oaks Ranch city | +/-$20,556 | +/-$37,396 | +/-$17,559 | +/-8.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$42,196 | +/-$40,180 | +/-$27,696 |
| San Antonio city | +/-$776 | +/-$999 | +/-$356 | +/-0.3% | +/-$1,963 | +/-$1,629 | +/-$1,415 | +/-$1,664 |
| Bexar County | +/-$701 | +/-$976 | +/-$343 | +/-0.3% | +/-$1,724 | +/-$1,491 | +/-$1,345 | +/-$1,367 |
| Comal County | +/-$2,995 | +/-$4,833 | +/-$1,867 | +/-1.2% | +/-$7,444 | +/-$5,490 | +/-$7,490 | +/-$4,844 |
| Kendall County | +/-$8,014 | +/-$12,526 | +/-$4,109 | +/-2.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$18,716 | +/-$16,609 | +/-$8,072 |