Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($57,769) for 78238 is less than the median household income for 78240 ($63,351), 78245 ($90,029), 78250 ($80,659), 78251 ($78,958), Bexar County ($72,341), Leon Valley city ($59,481), and San Antonio city ($65,056). But it's more than 78227 ($51,519), 78228 ($52,976), and 78229 ($46,574).
| 78238 | $57,769 |
| Leon Valley city | $59,481 |
| San Antonio city | $65,056 |
| Bexar County | $72,341 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The average household income ($70,311) for 78238 is less than the average household income for 78240 ($88,914), 78245 ($100,095), 78250 ($94,418), 78251 ($97,928), Bexar County ($98,061), Leon Valley city ($87,412), and San Antonio city ($87,658). But it's more than 78227 ($61,727), 78228 ($70,194), and 78229 ($57,081).
| 78238 | $70,311 |
| Leon Valley city | $87,412 |
| San Antonio city | $87,658 |
| Bexar County | $98,061 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The per-capita income for 78238 is $28,363. The per capita income ($28,363) for 78238 is less than the per capita income for 78240 ($39,127), 78245 ($33,678), 78250 ($33,243), 78251 ($37,549), Bexar County ($36,702), Leon Valley city ($37,023), and San Antonio city ($33,929). But it's more than 78227 ($21,103), 78228 ($25,417), and 78229 ($27,023).
| 78238 | $28,363 |
| Leon Valley city | $37,023 |
| San Antonio city | $33,929 |
| Bexar County | $36,702 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
3.7% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (3.7%) for 78238 is less than the percent high income households for 78240 (7.2%), 78245 (7.4%), 78250 (6.9%), 78251 (7.6%), Bexar County (9.6%), Leon Valley city (7.7%), and San Antonio city (7.3%). But it's more than 78227 (1.5%), 78228 (3.1%), and 78229 (2.5%).
| 78238 | 3.7% |
| Leon Valley city | 7.7% |
| San Antonio city | 7.3% |
| Bexar County | 9.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Texas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78238 | $42,155 | $59,475 | $60,653 | $52,699 |
| Leon Valley city | $45,000 | $59,981 | $66,074 | $52,632 |
| San Antonio city | $39,863 | $68,595 | $76,553 | $52,234 |
| Bexar County | $40,827 | $76,021 | $86,129 | $56,300 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Texas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 78238, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 78238 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 78238 | +/-$3,387 | +/-$5,967 | +/-$2,423 | +/-1.8% | +/-$5,742 | +/-$4,728 | +/-$8,172 | +/-$19,726 |
| Leon Valley city | +/-$3,561 | +/-$9,843 | +/-$4,076 | +/-2.6% | +/-$11,858 | +/-$10,992 | +/-$6,699 | +/-$15,727 |
| San Antonio city | +/-$776 | +/-$999 | +/-$356 | +/-0.3% | +/-$1,963 | +/-$1,629 | +/-$1,415 | +/-$1,664 |
| Bexar County | +/-$701 | +/-$976 | +/-$343 | +/-0.3% | +/-$1,724 | +/-$1,491 | +/-$1,345 | +/-$1,367 |