Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($147,727) for 78261 is less than the median household income for 78260 ($154,590). But it's more than 78163 ($140,594), 78258 ($117,835), 78259 ($114,156), 78266 ($146,792), and Bexar County ($72,341).
| 78261 | $147,727 |
| Bexar County | $72,341 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The average household income ($166,544) for 78261 is less than the average household income for 78260 ($175,214) and 78266 ($198,146). But it's more than 78163 ($159,413), 78258 ($160,252), 78259 ($137,614), and Bexar County ($98,061).
| 78261 | $166,544 |
| Bexar County | $98,061 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The per-capita income for 78261 is $57,278. The per capita income ($57,278) for 78261 is less than the per capita income for 78258 ($61,027) and 78266 ($71,737). But it's more than 78163 ($55,519), 78259 ($52,695), 78260 ($55,285), and Bexar County ($36,702).
| 78261 | $57,278 |
| Bexar County | $36,702 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
27.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (27.2%) for 78261 is less than the percent high income households for 78258 (29.1%), 78260 (33.1%), and 78266 (38.6%). But it's more than 78163 (26.7%), 78259 (21.6%), and Bexar County (9.6%).
| 78261 | 27.2% |
| Bexar County | 9.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Texas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78261 | $-1 | $136,578 | $168,068 | $96,490 |
| Bexar County | $40,827 | $76,021 | $86,129 | $56,300 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Texas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 78261, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 78261 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 78261 | +/-$15,536 | +/-$13,362 | +/-$5,095 | +/-4.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$34,289 | +/-$28,660 | +/-$19,270 |
| Bexar County | +/-$701 | +/-$976 | +/-$343 | +/-0.3% | +/-$1,724 | +/-$1,491 | +/-$1,345 | +/-$1,367 |