Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($135,024) for 78641 is less than the median household income for 78681 ($137,819), 78732 ($192,500), Leander city ($139,048), and Volente village ($178,750). But it's more than 78734 ($130,784), 78628 ($125,635), 78642 ($132,958), 78645 ($113,008), 78654 ($74,130), 78726 ($90,885), 78605 ($83,542), 78613 ($125,487), Williamson County ($111,340), Travis County ($99,611), Cedar Park city ($129,545), Jonestown city ($128,224), and Liberty Hill city ($115,096).
| 78641 | $135,024 |
| Jonestown city | $128,224 |
| Liberty Hill city | $115,096 |
| Volente village | $178,750 |
| Cedar Park city | $129,545 |
| Leander city | $139,048 |
| Williamson County | $111,340 |
| Travis County | $99,611 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The average household income ($166,814) for 78641 is less than the average household income for 78732 ($245,800), 78734 ($194,939), Jonestown city ($210,139), Leander city ($170,086), and Volente village ($227,329). But it's more than 78726 ($145,921), 78642 ($154,623), 78645 ($142,414), 78654 ($107,678), 78681 ($164,601), 78605 ($111,776), 78613 ($150,501), 78628 ($157,555), Williamson County ($140,407), Travis County ($143,001), Cedar Park city ($153,637), and Liberty Hill city ($120,453).
| 78641 | $166,814 |
| Jonestown city | $210,139 |
| Liberty Hill city | $120,453 |
| Volente village | $227,329 |
| Cedar Park city | $153,637 |
| Leander city | $170,086 |
| Williamson County | $140,407 |
| Travis County | $143,001 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The per-capita income for 78641 is $59,573. The per capita income ($59,573) for 78641 is less than the per capita income for 78734 ($87,042), 78628 ($60,880), 78645 ($65,813), 78726 ($64,177), 78732 ($88,295), Travis County ($62,607), Jonestown city ($93,155), Leander city ($60,586), and Volente village ($92,114). But it's more than 78681 ($59,301), 78613 ($57,371), 78642 ($51,464), 78654 ($44,210), 78605 ($41,783), Williamson County ($53,505), Cedar Park city ($57,496), and Liberty Hill city ($37,567).
| 78641 | $59,573 |
| Jonestown city | $93,155 |
| Liberty Hill city | $37,567 |
| Volente village | $92,114 |
| Cedar Park city | $57,496 |
| Leander city | $60,586 |
| Williamson County | $53,505 |
| Travis County | $62,607 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
28.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (28.3%) for 78641 is less than the percent high income households for 78732 (48.0%), 78734 (33.8%), Jonestown city (34.6%), Leander city (29.9%), and Volente village (41.1%). But it's more than 78726 (24.0%), 78642 (25.3%), 78645 (23.2%), 78654 (10.6%), 78681 (26.8%), 78605 (11.8%), 78613 (24.3%), 78628 (26.3%), Williamson County (19.9%), Travis County (20.4%), Cedar Park city (25.8%), and Liberty Hill city (11.0%).
| 78641 | 28.3% |
| Jonestown city | 34.6% |
| Liberty Hill city | 11.0% |
| Volente village | 41.1% |
| Cedar Park city | 25.8% |
| Leander city | 29.9% |
| Williamson County | 19.9% |
| Travis County | 20.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Texas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78641 | $60,101 | $146,663 | $147,954 | $70,596 |
| Jonestown city | $-1 | $121,473 | $202,750 | $78,750 |
| Liberty Hill city | $75,000 | $119,945 | $134,602 | $95,585 |
| Volente village | $-1 | $188,194 | $207,614 | $114,167 |
| Cedar Park city | $57,457 | $157,106 | $142,820 | $68,951 |
| Leander city | $61,509 | $152,799 | $151,286 | $66,074 |
| Williamson County | $58,884 | $125,729 | $128,070 | $75,134 |
| Travis County | $44,782 | $106,982 | $115,840 | $77,381 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Texas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 78641, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 78641 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 78641 | +/-$5,883 | +/-$7,353 | +/-$2,666 | +/-2.0% | +/-$18,411 | +/-$10,278 | +/-$8,957 | +/-$10,684 |
| Jonestown city | +/-$44,594 | +/-$33,745 | +/-$15,754 | +/-7.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$44,568 | +/-$57,387 | +/-$12,614 |
| Liberty Hill city | +/-$13,518 | +/-$11,143 | +/-$6,513 | +/-7.1% | +/-$1,905 | +/-$14,271 | +/-$50,443 | +/-$37,159 |
| Volente village | +/-$29,973 | +/-$51,662 | +/-$21,508 | +/-11.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$129,856 | +/-$28,577 | +/-$36,634 |
| Cedar Park city | +/-$10,860 | +/-$7,204 | +/-$2,500 | +/-2.4% | +/-$7,240 | +/-$5,146 | +/-$14,958 | +/-$11,339 |
| Leander city | +/-$5,055 | +/-$7,680 | +/-$2,779 | +/-2.3% | +/-$33,808 | +/-$10,737 | +/-$10,360 | +/-$6,466 |
| Williamson County | +/-$1,581 | +/-$1,982 | +/-$723 | +/-0.7% | +/-$4,155 | +/-$2,720 | +/-$4,233 | +/-$2,209 |
| Travis County | +/-$1,578 | +/-$1,670 | +/-$749 | +/-0.4% | +/-$4,231 | +/-$2,342 | +/-$3,028 | +/-$3,448 |