Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($183,048) for 78738 is less than the median household income for 78732 ($192,500), 78733 ($206,368), and Lakeway city ($190,060). But it's more than 78736 ($93,805), 78620 ($153,477), 78669 ($128,000), 78734 ($130,784), 78735 ($139,191), Travis County ($99,611), Austin city ($93,658), Bee Cave city ($111,172), and The Hills village ($158,250).
| 78738 | $183,048 |
| Austin city | $93,658 |
| Bee Cave city | $111,172 |
| Lakeway city | $190,060 |
| The Hills village | $158,250 |
| Travis County | $99,611 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The average household income ($258,288) for 78738 is less than the average household income for 78733 ($289,535) and Lakeway city ($262,445). But it's more than 78736 ($142,498), 78669 ($177,585), 78732 ($245,800), 78734 ($194,939), 78735 ($194,178), 78620 ($195,749), Travis County ($143,001), Austin city ($135,028), Bee Cave city ($202,022), and The Hills village ($221,342).
| 78738 | $258,288 |
| Austin city | $135,028 |
| Bee Cave city | $202,022 |
| Lakeway city | $262,445 |
| The Hills village | $221,342 |
| Travis County | $143,001 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The per-capita income for 78738 is $99,621. The per capita income ($99,621) for 78738 is less than the per capita income for 78733 ($100,503) and Lakeway city ($106,890). But it's more than 78736 ($64,865), 78669 ($73,015), 78732 ($88,295), 78734 ($87,042), 78735 ($90,784), 78620 ($70,947), Travis County ($62,607), Austin city ($62,862), Bee Cave city ($95,004), and The Hills village ($96,680).
| 78738 | $99,621 |
| Austin city | $62,862 |
| Bee Cave city | $95,004 |
| Lakeway city | $106,890 |
| The Hills village | $96,680 |
| Travis County | $62,607 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
45.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (45.3%) for 78738 is less than the percent high income households for 78732 (48.0%), 78733 (53.5%), and Lakeway city (46.1%). But it's more than 78736 (23.7%), 78620 (37.2%), 78669 (30.0%), 78734 (33.8%), 78735 (30.3%), Travis County (20.4%), Austin city (18.8%), Bee Cave city (32.5%), and The Hills village (42.4%).
| 78738 | 45.3% |
| Austin city | 18.8% |
| Bee Cave city | 32.5% |
| Lakeway city | 46.1% |
| The Hills village | 42.4% |
| Travis County | 20.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Texas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78738 | $-1 | $170,417 | $246,334 | $111,931 |
| Austin city | $45,435 | $104,328 | $104,247 | $71,429 |
| Bee Cave city | $-1 | $68,846 | $241,142 | $99,141 |
| Lakeway city | $-1 | $250,001 | $227,716 | $120,156 |
| The Hills village | $-1 | $250,001 | $193,269 | $136,034 |
| Travis County | $44,782 | $106,982 | $115,840 | $77,381 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Texas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 78738, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 78738 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 78738 | +/-$16,078 | +/-$24,832 | +/-$8,523 | +/-4.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$44,815 | +/-$18,626 | +/-$27,361 |
| Austin city | +/-$1,670 | +/-$2,015 | +/-$964 | +/-0.4% | +/-$4,064 | +/-$2,570 | +/-$3,667 | +/-$3,212 |
| Bee Cave city | +/-$29,020 | +/-$39,535 | +/-$15,539 | +/-7.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$28,412 | +/-$39,740 | +/-$51,939 |
| Lakeway city | +/-$14,514 | +/-$26,677 | +/-$10,351 | +/-5.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$37,367 | +/-$24,590 |
| The Hills village | +/-$66,017 | +/-$32,889 | +/-$13,736 | +/-8.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$128,809 | +/-$34,141 |
| Travis County | +/-$1,578 | +/-$1,670 | +/-$749 | +/-0.4% | +/-$4,231 | +/-$2,342 | +/-$3,028 | +/-$3,448 |