Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($86,109) for 78745 is less than the median household income for 78749 ($111,079), 78735 ($139,191), 78746 ($188,414), 78748 ($115,213), 78704 ($106,897), Travis County ($99,611), Austin city ($93,658), and Sunset Valley city ($190,893). But it's more than 78741 ($66,741) and 78744 ($83,002).
| 78745 | $86,109 |
| Austin city | $93,658 |
| Sunset Valley city | $190,893 |
| Travis County | $99,611 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The average household income ($112,652) for 78745 is less than the average household income for 78749 ($137,782), 78735 ($194,178), 78746 ($288,033), 78748 ($140,471), 78704 ($164,250), Travis County ($143,001), Austin city ($135,028), and Sunset Valley city ($268,144). But it's more than 78741 ($88,472) and 78744 ($104,652).
| 78745 | $112,652 |
| Austin city | $135,028 |
| Sunset Valley city | $268,144 |
| Travis County | $143,001 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
The per-capita income for 78745 is $56,112. The per capita income ($56,112) for 78745 is less than the per capita income for 78749 ($63,287), 78735 ($90,784), 78746 ($115,026), 78748 ($63,667), 78704 ($90,802), Travis County ($62,607), Austin city ($62,862), and Sunset Valley city ($110,450). But it's more than 78741 ($45,630) and 78744 ($41,086).
| 78745 | $56,112 |
| Austin city | $62,862 |
| Sunset Valley city | $110,450 |
| Travis County | $62,607 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Texas.
13% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (13.0%) for 78745 is less than the percent high income households for 78749 (21.2%), 78735 (30.3%), 78746 (47.1%), 78748 (18.9%), 78704 (26.0%), Travis County (20.4%), Austin city (18.8%), and Sunset Valley city (47.5%). But it's more than 78741 (8.4%) and 78744 (6.6%).
| 78745 | 13.0% |
| Austin city | 18.8% |
| Sunset Valley city | 47.5% |
| Travis County | 20.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Texas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78745 | $43,696 | $110,666 | $82,121 | $55,808 |
| Austin city | $45,435 | $104,328 | $104,247 | $71,429 |
| Sunset Valley city | $-1 | $250,001 | $238,370 | $98,594 |
| Travis County | $44,782 | $106,982 | $115,840 | $77,381 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Texas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 78745, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 78745 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 78745 | +/-$4,867 | +/-$4,225 | +/-$2,221 | +/-1.4% | +/-$38,025 | +/-$9,864 | +/-$8,877 | +/-$12,776 |
| Austin city | +/-$1,670 | +/-$2,015 | +/-$964 | +/-0.4% | +/-$4,064 | +/-$2,570 | +/-$3,667 | +/-$3,212 |
| Sunset Valley city | +/-$45,091 | +/-$49,574 | +/-$20,817 | +/-10.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$40,115 | +/-$47,330 |
| Travis County | +/-$1,578 | +/-$1,670 | +/-$749 | +/-0.4% | +/-$4,231 | +/-$2,342 | +/-$3,028 | +/-$3,448 |