Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($183,750) for 20136 is less than the median household income for 20112 ($195,467). But it's more than 20109 ($89,962), 20110 ($118,486), 20155 ($164,279), 20181 ($164,167), Prince William County ($131,402), and Linton Hall CDP ($178,915).
| 20136 | $183,750 |
| Linton Hall CDP | $178,915 |
| Prince William County | $131,402 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Virginia.
The average household income ($196,416) for 20136 is less than the average household income for 20112 ($214,097). But it's more than 20109 ($105,766), 20110 ($141,681), 20155 ($182,564), 20181 ($192,577), Prince William County ($157,635), and Linton Hall CDP ($192,889).
| 20136 | $196,416 |
| Linton Hall CDP | $192,889 |
| Prince William County | $157,635 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Virginia.
The per-capita income for 20136 is $58,810. The per capita income ($58,810) for 20136 is less than the per capita income for 20112 ($67,726), 20155 ($63,275), and 20181 ($59,722). But it's more than 20109 ($35,823), 20110 ($44,822), Prince William County ($51,802), and Linton Hall CDP ($58,239).
| 20136 | $58,810 |
| Linton Hall CDP | $58,239 |
| Prince William County | $51,802 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Virginia.
42.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (42.2%) for 20136 is less than the percent high income households for 20112 (48.5%). But it's more than 20109 (11.5%), 20110 (22.0%), 20155 (36.2%), 20181 (41.6%), Prince William County (27.7%), and Linton Hall CDP (40.6%).
| 20136 | 42.2% |
| Linton Hall CDP | 40.6% |
| Prince William County | 27.7% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Virginia.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20136 | $-1 | $182,111 | $202,857 | $124,787 |
| Linton Hall CDP | $250,001 | $178,900 | $192,845 | $125,781 |
| Prince William County | $66,110 | $129,325 | $155,789 | $100,973 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Virginia.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 20136, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 20136 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 20136 | +/-$11,617 | +/-$8,348 | +/-$2,267 | +/-3.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$16,634 | +/-$15,207 | +/-$14,084 |
| Linton Hall CDP | +/-$11,194 | +/-$8,600 | +/-$2,841 | +/-3.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$16,943 | +/-$12,754 | +/-$14,679 |
| Prince William County | +/-$2,625 | +/-$2,216 | +/-$661 | +/-0.8% | +/-$9,088 | +/-$3,960 | +/-$4,567 | +/-$4,745 |