Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($39,676) for 26575 is less than the median household income for 15352 ($63,750), 26562 ($55,603), 26585 ($62,333), 26590 ($101,513), Wetzel County ($56,836), Monongalia County ($65,346), and Hundred town ($45,938). But it's more than 26581 ($-1).
| 26575 | $39,676 |
| Hundred town | $45,938 |
| Monongalia County | $65,346 |
| Wetzel County | $56,836 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in West Virginia.
The average household income ($46,213) for 26575 is less than the average household income for 26562 ($73,783), 26585 ($71,203), 26590 ($172,113), 15352 ($71,071), 26581 ($58,668), Wetzel County ($73,103), and Monongalia County ($97,594). But it's more than Hundred town ($44,215).
| 26575 | $46,213 |
| Hundred town | $44,215 |
| Monongalia County | $97,594 |
| Wetzel County | $73,103 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in West Virginia.
The per-capita income for 26575 is $25,389. The per capita income ($25,389) for 26575 is less than the per capita income for 15352 ($34,375), 26581 ($27,633), 26590 ($75,398), Monongalia County ($42,045), and Wetzel County ($31,337). But it's more than 26562 ($22,371), 26585 ($23,177), and Hundred town ($23,681).
| 26575 | $25,389 |
| Hundred town | $23,681 |
| Monongalia County | $42,045 |
| Wetzel County | $31,337 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in West Virginia.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 26575 is less than 15352 (2.2%), 26562 (12.2%), 26581 (3.7%), 26590 (26.3%), Monongalia County (11.4%), and Wetzel County (5.2%). And it's the same as 26585 (0.0%) and Hundred town (0.0%).
| 26575 | 0.0% |
| Hundred town | 0.0% |
| Monongalia County | 11.4% |
| Wetzel County | 5.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in West Virginia.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26575 | $-1 | $85,179 | $-1 | $39,074 |
| Hundred town | $-1 | $56,923 | $-1 | $45,125 |
| Monongalia County | $20,389 | $79,672 | $94,009 | $55,511 |
| Wetzel County | $52,396 | $75,495 | $66,821 | $44,301 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in West Virginia.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 26575, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 26575 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 26575 | +/-$13,114 | +/-$12,016 | +/-$6,071 | +/-12.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$80,080 | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,754 |
| Hundred town | +/-$24,463 | +/-$11,079 | +/-$4,919 | +/-17.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$52,718 | +/-$-1 | +/-$44,095 |
| Monongalia County | +/-$2,524 | +/-$3,133 | +/-$1,270 | +/-1.0% | +/-$6,262 | +/-$6,147 | +/-$5,670 | +/-$7,508 |
| Wetzel County | +/-$5,601 | +/-$4,855 | +/-$1,905 | +/-1.7% | +/-$25,063 | +/-$11,518 | +/-$8,889 | +/-$4,349 |