Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($99,875) for 53178 is less than the median household income for 53066 ($113,114), 53118 ($108,772), and 53137 ($116,550). But it's more than 53094 ($73,443), 53156 ($85,313), Jefferson County ($83,750), Rome CDP ($92,083), and Sullivan village ($71,250).
| 53178 | $99,875 |
| Rome CDP | $92,083 |
| Sullivan village | $71,250 |
| Jefferson County | $83,750 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Wisconsin.
The average household income ($118,469) for 53178 is less than the average household income for 53066 ($139,320), 53118 ($131,764), and 53137 ($120,653). But it's more than 53094 ($85,058), 53156 ($98,575), Jefferson County ($100,082), Rome CDP ($118,181), and Sullivan village ($85,542).
| 53178 | $118,469 |
| Rome CDP | $118,181 |
| Sullivan village | $85,542 |
| Jefferson County | $100,082 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Wisconsin.
The per-capita income for 53178 is $50,818. The per capita income ($50,818) for 53178 is less than the per capita income for 53066 ($59,435) and 53118 ($53,824). But it's more than 53094 ($35,446), 53137 ($49,940), 53156 ($41,505), Jefferson County ($41,881), Rome CDP ($49,810), and Sullivan village ($38,727).
| 53178 | $50,818 |
| Rome CDP | $49,810 |
| Sullivan village | $38,727 |
| Jefferson County | $41,881 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Wisconsin.
10.9% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (10.9%) for 53178 is less than the percent high income households for 53066 (19.8%), 53118 (18.2%), and Rome CDP (11.8%). But it's more than 53094 (3.0%), 53137 (10.4%), 53156 (7.8%), Jefferson County (7.0%), and Sullivan village (5.1%).
| 53178 | 10.9% |
| Rome CDP | 11.8% |
| Sullivan village | 5.1% |
| Jefferson County | 7.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Wisconsin.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53178 | $94,688 | $109,097 | $97,639 | $90,972 |
| Rome CDP | $-1 | $142,292 | $98,194 | $-1 |
| Sullivan village | $118,571 | $104,091 | $58,864 | $63,750 |
| Jefferson County | $37,316 | $99,022 | $97,855 | $59,050 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Wisconsin.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 53178, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 53178 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 53178 | +/-$12,349 | +/-$14,144 | +/-$5,218 | +/-4.9% | +/-$65,569 | +/-$14,415 | +/-$26,439 | +/-$36,869 |
| Rome CDP | +/-$15,582 | +/-$23,267 | +/-$10,758 | +/-7.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$30,475 | +/-$21,912 | +/-$-1 |
| Sullivan village | +/-$24,820 | +/-$15,745 | +/-$9,580 | +/-3.6% | +/-$32,813 | +/-$18,050 | +/-$29,359 | +/-$29,781 |
| Jefferson County | +/-$2,615 | +/-$2,533 | +/-$996 | +/-0.9% | +/-$12,673 | +/-$5,704 | +/-$5,465 | +/-$3,088 |