Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($49,000) for 82083 is less than the median household income for 82070 ($69,095), Albany County ($61,917), Carbon County ($70,511), and Rock River town ($49,500). But it's more than 82051 ($-1) and Arlington CDP ($-1).
| 82083 | $49,000 |
| Arlington CDP | $-1 |
| Rock River town | $49,500 |
| Albany County | $61,917 |
| Carbon County | $70,511 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
The average household income ($111,257) for 82083 is less than the average household income for Rock River town ($135,279). But it's more than 82051 ($-1), 82070 ($87,083), Albany County ($84,098), Carbon County ($89,259), and Arlington CDP ($-1).
| 82083 | $111,257 |
| Arlington CDP | $-1 |
| Rock River town | $135,279 |
| Albany County | $84,098 |
| Carbon County | $89,259 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
The per-capita income for 82083 is $50,860. The per capita income ($50,860) for 82083 is less than the per capita income for 82051 ($75,636) and Rock River town ($59,050). But it's more than 82070 ($38,729), Albany County ($37,723), Carbon County ($37,791), and Arlington CDP ($38,190).
| 82083 | $50,860 |
| Arlington CDP | $38,190 |
| Rock River town | $59,050 |
| Albany County | $37,723 |
| Carbon County | $37,791 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
15.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (15.3%) for 82083 is less than the percent high income households for 82051 (45.8%) and Rock River town (21.1%). But it's more than 82070 (6.1%), Albany County (6.8%), Carbon County (7.0%), and Arlington CDP (0.0%).
| 82083 | 15.3% |
| Arlington CDP | 0.0% |
| Rock River town | 21.1% |
| Albany County | 6.8% |
| Carbon County | 7.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82083 | $-1 | $63,036 | $66,250 | $44,167 |
| Arlington CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Rock River town | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $47,679 |
| Albany County | $25,380 | $81,481 | $105,503 | $68,512 |
| Carbon County | $45,185 | $82,412 | $86,705 | $54,327 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 82083, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 82083 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 82083 | +/-$23,370 | +/-$86,802 | +/-$39,484 | +/-18.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$47,797 | +/-$40,899 | +/-$19,714 |
| Arlington CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$3,278 | +/-67.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Rock River town | +/-$30,979 | +/-$114,684 | +/-$49,523 | +/-25.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$7,223 |
| Albany County | +/-$6,755 | +/-$4,300 | +/-$1,968 | +/-1.4% | +/-$8,149 | +/-$10,751 | +/-$11,178 | +/-$6,099 |
| Carbon County | +/-$8,400 | +/-$7,091 | +/-$2,482 | +/-2.3% | +/-$34,150 | +/-$19,881 | +/-$19,275 | +/-$9,048 |