Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($69,289) for 36078 is less than the median household income for 36093 ($120,693), 36117 ($74,720), 36853 ($73,594), Elmore County ($78,243), Emerald Mountain CDP ($123,347), and Reeltown CDP ($83,523). But it's more than 36866 ($49,028), 36024 ($57,595), 36075 ($53,505), 36083 ($46,024), 35010 ($51,338), Tallapoosa County ($59,356), Macon County ($43,707), and Tallassee city ($66,752).
| 36078 | $69,289 |
| Emerald Mountain CDP | $123,347 |
| Reeltown CDP | $83,523 |
| Tallassee city | $66,752 |
| Elmore County | $78,243 |
| Macon County | $43,707 |
| Tallapoosa County | $59,356 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Alabama.
The average household income ($94,062) for 36078 is less than the average household income for 36093 ($132,343), 36117 ($106,467), 36853 ($96,593), Elmore County ($97,745), and Emerald Mountain CDP ($150,075). But it's more than 36866 ($68,955), 35010 ($69,131), 36024 ($93,419), 36075 ($75,345), 36083 ($66,161), Tallapoosa County ($78,535), Macon County ($63,220), Reeltown CDP ($76,278), and Tallassee city ($89,066).
| 36078 | $94,062 |
| Emerald Mountain CDP | $150,075 |
| Reeltown CDP | $76,278 |
| Tallassee city | $89,066 |
| Elmore County | $97,745 |
| Macon County | $63,220 |
| Tallapoosa County | $78,535 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Alabama.
The per-capita income for 36078 is $37,652. The per capita income ($37,652) for 36078 is less than the per capita income for 36024 ($40,222), 36093 ($51,249), 36117 ($44,817), 36853 ($40,163), and Emerald Mountain CDP ($50,031). But it's more than 36083 ($27,169), 35010 ($30,440), 36075 ($31,090), 36866 ($28,823), Elmore County ($37,457), Macon County ($26,341), Tallapoosa County ($33,762), Tallassee city ($35,623), and Reeltown CDP ($29,018).
| 36078 | $37,652 |
| Emerald Mountain CDP | $50,031 |
| Reeltown CDP | $29,018 |
| Tallassee city | $35,623 |
| Elmore County | $37,457 |
| Macon County | $26,341 |
| Tallapoosa County | $33,762 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Alabama.
5.6% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (5.6%) for 36078 is less than the percent high income households for 36075 (8.4%), 36117 (9.8%), 36853 (7.1%), 36024 (8.5%), 36093 (11.2%), Elmore County (7.1%), and Emerald Mountain CDP (24.5%). But it's more than 36083 (2.9%), 36866 (4.6%), 35010 (4.9%), Tallapoosa County (5.4%), Macon County (3.2%), Tallassee city (4.2%), and Reeltown CDP (1.9%).
| 36078 | 5.6% |
| Emerald Mountain CDP | 24.5% |
| Reeltown CDP | 1.9% |
| Tallassee city | 4.2% |
| Elmore County | 7.1% |
| Macon County | 3.2% |
| Tallapoosa County | 5.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Alabama.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36078 | $60,688 | $75,438 | $86,653 | $58,045 |
| Emerald Mountain CDP | $-1 | $85,652 | $179,147 | $90,227 |
| Reeltown CDP | $-1 | $86,080 | $84,773 | $65,850 |
| Tallassee city | $-1 | $75,020 | $78,423 | $53,839 |
| Elmore County | $43,321 | $77,606 | $97,811 | $63,787 |
| Macon County | $-1 | $42,727 | $51,875 | $45,060 |
| Tallapoosa County | $-1 | $60,713 | $72,654 | $43,613 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Alabama.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 36078, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 36078 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 36078 | +/-$4,830 | +/-$13,025 | +/-$4,683 | +/-2.3% | +/-$21,453 | +/-$14,409 | +/-$12,660 | +/-$14,323 |
| Emerald Mountain CDP | +/-$49,846 | +/-$35,369 | +/-$10,767 | +/-14.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$27,903 | +/-$50,976 | +/-$60,349 |
| Reeltown CDP | +/-$45,990 | +/-$22,138 | +/-$5,980 | +/-2.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$72,992 | +/-$72,841 | +/-$43,635 |
| Tallassee city | +/-$10,017 | +/-$13,191 | +/-$5,994 | +/-2.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$40,106 | +/-$10,575 | +/-$16,131 |
| Elmore County | +/-$3,156 | +/-$4,322 | +/-$1,616 | +/-1.1% | +/-$9,826 | +/-$3,824 | +/-$5,261 | +/-$4,970 |
| Macon County | +/-$4,041 | +/-$5,003 | +/-$1,868 | +/-1.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$7,857 | +/-$7,009 | +/-$5,767 |
| Tallapoosa County | +/-$4,275 | +/-$4,602 | +/-$1,918 | +/-1.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$6,418 | +/-$4,101 | +/-$6,001 |