Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($59,286) for 71837 is less than the median household income for 71834 ($65,691). But it's more than 71826 ($42,708), 71839 ($24,746), 71845 ($33,672), 71854 ($46,878), Miller County ($48,836), Fouke city ($41,600), and Genoa CDP ($49,183).
| 71837 | $59,286 |
| Fouke city | $41,600 |
| Genoa CDP | $49,183 |
| Miller County | $48,836 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($76,279) for 71837 is more than 71854 ($67,748), 71834 ($68,000), 71839 ($39,262), 71845 ($52,629), 71826 ($59,007), Miller County ($68,237), Fouke city ($53,467), and Genoa CDP ($57,006).
| 71837 | $76,279 |
| Fouke city | $53,467 |
| Genoa CDP | $57,006 |
| Miller County | $68,237 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 71837 is $27,921. The per capita income ($27,921) for 71837 is less than the per capita income for 71854 ($28,638), Miller County ($28,381), and Genoa CDP ($28,686). But it's more than 71826 ($26,039), 71834 ($26,725), 71839 ($18,245), 71845 ($21,016), and Fouke city ($20,025).
| 71837 | $27,921 |
| Fouke city | $20,025 |
| Genoa CDP | $28,686 |
| Miller County | $28,381 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
3.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (3.4%) for 71837 is less than the percent high income households for 71854 (3.9%), Miller County (3.8%), and Genoa CDP (5.4%). But it's more than 71826 (2.1%), 71834 (3.1%), 71839 (0.0%), 71845 (0.3%), and Fouke city (0.0%).
| 71837 | 3.4% |
| Fouke city | 0.0% |
| Genoa CDP | 5.4% |
| Miller County | 3.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71837 | $61,389 | $95,288 | $100,066 | $49,547 |
| Fouke city | $61,389 | $41,172 | $40,139 | $38,611 |
| Genoa CDP | $-1 | $59,803 | $-1 | $39,148 |
| Miller County | $32,618 | $55,599 | $55,039 | $39,375 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 71837, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 71837 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 71837 | +/-$15,337 | +/-$9,448 | +/-$3,318 | +/-2.8% | +/-$22,937 | +/-$49,148 | +/-$97,607 | +/-$6,372 |
| Fouke city | +/-$7,563 | +/-$12,772 | +/-$5,189 | +/-12.1% | +/-$22,937 | +/-$26,370 | +/-$19,829 | +/-$9,544 |
| Genoa CDP | +/-$10,692 | +/-$20,101 | +/-$10,798 | +/-7.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$14,224 | +/-$-1 | +/-$33,770 |
| Miller County | +/-$3,086 | +/-$4,403 | +/-$1,807 | +/-1.0% | +/-$26,937 | +/-$6,465 | +/-$5,311 | +/-$4,197 |