Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($40,882) for 72204 is less than the median household income for 72211 ($83,134), 72206 ($52,132), 72210 ($69,453), 72201 ($115,174), 72202 ($50,899), 72205 ($68,415), Pulaski County ($62,873), and Little Rock city ($63,003). But it's more than 72209 ($40,231).
| 72204 | $40,882 |
| Little Rock city | $63,003 |
| Pulaski County | $62,873 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($55,829) for 72204 is less than the average household income for 72211 ($114,948), 72206 ($73,648), 72210 ($90,918), 72201 ($171,897), 72202 ($77,317), 72205 ($103,376), Pulaski County ($92,992), and Little Rock city ($99,436). But it's more than 72209 ($50,594).
| 72204 | $55,829 |
| Little Rock city | $99,436 |
| Pulaski County | $92,992 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72204 is $23,860. The per capita income ($23,860) for 72204 is less than the per capita income for 72211 ($55,835), 72206 ($28,489), 72210 ($38,705), 72201 ($113,767), 72202 ($47,923), 72205 ($51,069), Pulaski County ($40,670), and Little Rock city ($43,712). But it's more than 72209 ($19,503).
| 72204 | $23,860 |
| Little Rock city | $43,712 |
| Pulaski County | $40,670 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
1.9% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (1.9%) for 72204 is less than 72211 (12.5%), 72209 (2.0%), 72210 (8.0%), 72201 (12.6%), 72202 (8.2%), 72205 (13.4%), 72206 (3.7%), Pulaski County (9.1%), and Little Rock city (11.5%).
| 72204 | 1.9% |
| Little Rock city | 11.5% |
| Pulaski County | 9.1% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72204 | $25,766 | $35,561 | $48,397 | $42,537 |
| Little Rock city | $37,103 | $62,794 | $79,731 | $55,011 |
| Pulaski County | $37,054 | $65,570 | $74,355 | $55,768 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72204, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72204 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72204 | +/-$3,583 | +/-$4,346 | +/-$2,496 | +/-0.8% | +/-$3,658 | +/-$5,883 | +/-$4,476 | +/-$7,274 |
| Little Rock city | +/-$2,303 | +/-$3,492 | +/-$1,538 | +/-1.0% | +/-$6,385 | +/-$3,720 | +/-$6,233 | +/-$4,522 |
| Pulaski County | +/-$1,935 | +/-$2,289 | +/-$945 | +/-0.6% | +/-$3,180 | +/-$3,393 | +/-$3,864 | +/-$2,504 |