Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($79,808) for 72466 is more than 72569 ($58,365), 72459 ($39,167), 72469 ($44,421), 72521 ($59,591), 72410 ($53,350), 72415 ($53,750), 72434 ($77,734), 72440 ($48,056), 72458 ($63,636), Sharp County ($44,637), Lawrence County ($44,882), and Smithville town ($-1).
| 72466 | $79,808 |
| Smithville town | $-1 |
| Lawrence County | $44,882 |
| Sharp County | $44,637 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($218,797) for 72466 is more than 72569 ($67,354), 72459 ($50,011), 72469 ($59,589), 72521 ($70,329), 72410 ($55,451), 72415 ($73,301), 72434 ($74,052), 72440 ($61,890), 72458 ($69,531), Sharp County ($69,113), Lawrence County ($64,373), and Smithville town ($65,114).
| 72466 | $218,797 |
| Smithville town | $65,114 |
| Lawrence County | $64,373 |
| Sharp County | $69,113 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72466 is $75,733. The per capita income ($75,733) for 72466 is more than 72569 ($28,503), 72459 ($21,774), 72469 ($27,491), 72521 ($26,947), 72410 ($25,897), 72415 ($25,910), 72434 ($29,661), 72440 ($29,600), 72458 ($23,816), Sharp County ($27,969), Lawrence County ($26,551), and Smithville town ($24,132).
| 72466 | $75,733 |
| Smithville town | $24,132 |
| Lawrence County | $26,551 |
| Sharp County | $27,969 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
28% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (28.0%) for 72466 is more than 72569 (0.0%), 72459 (0.0%), 72469 (0.6%), 72521 (4.0%), 72410 (4.3%), 72415 (4.8%), 72434 (2.6%), 72440 (1.5%), 72458 (0.5%), Sharp County (3.5%), Lawrence County (4.1%), and Smithville town (2.9%).
| 72466 | 28.0% |
| Smithville town | 2.9% |
| Lawrence County | 4.1% |
| Sharp County | 3.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72466 | $-1 | $77,449 | $250,001 | $32,303 |
| Smithville town | $-1 | $63,906 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Lawrence County | $48,487 | $55,781 | $53,859 | $30,740 |
| Sharp County | $38,393 | $61,776 | $59,875 | $35,049 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72466, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72466 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72466 | +/-$20,040 | +/-$149,933 | +/-$58,633 | +/-18.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,266 | +/-$-1 | +/-$22,057 |
| Smithville town | +/-$-1 | +/-$37,843 | +/-$13,554 | +/-5.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$44,659 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Lawrence County | +/-$3,859 | +/-$4,431 | +/-$1,897 | +/-1.5% | +/-$15,640 | +/-$10,524 | +/-$10,395 | +/-$3,945 |
| Sharp County | +/-$5,213 | +/-$12,657 | +/-$4,967 | +/-1.8% | +/-$9,982 | +/-$5,191 | +/-$16,910 | +/-$3,929 |