Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($39,167) for 72459 is less than the median household income for 72569 ($58,365), 72460 ($45,673), 72466 ($79,808), 72542 ($41,295), 72554 ($42,851), 65791 ($42,470), 72415 ($53,750), 72434 ($77,734), 72455 ($49,764), Randolph County ($50,911), Sharp County ($44,637), Lawrence County ($44,882), and Ravenden town ($41,250). But it's more than 65778 ($23,669) and 72482 ($35,855).
| 72459 | $39,167 |
| Ravenden town | $41,250 |
| Lawrence County | $44,882 |
| Randolph County | $50,911 |
| Sharp County | $44,637 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($50,011) for 72459 is less than the average household income for 72569 ($67,354), 72466 ($218,797), 72542 ($62,935), 72554 ($57,984), 65778 ($54,597), 65791 ($59,644), 72415 ($73,301), 72434 ($74,052), 72455 ($68,135), 72460 ($71,074), Randolph County ($67,362), Sharp County ($69,113), and Lawrence County ($64,373). But it's more than 72482 ($49,339) and Ravenden town ($49,621).
| 72459 | $50,011 |
| Ravenden town | $49,621 |
| Lawrence County | $64,373 |
| Randolph County | $67,362 |
| Sharp County | $69,113 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72459 is $21,774. The per capita income ($21,774) for 72459 is less than the per capita income for 72569 ($28,503), 72482 ($21,803), 72542 ($25,017), 72554 ($22,560), 65778 ($25,514), 72415 ($25,910), 72434 ($29,661), 72455 ($26,521), 72460 ($29,061), 72466 ($75,733), Randolph County ($26,607), Sharp County ($27,969), and Lawrence County ($26,551). But it's more than 65791 ($21,681) and Ravenden town ($20,091).
| 72459 | $21,774 |
| Ravenden town | $20,091 |
| Lawrence County | $26,551 |
| Randolph County | $26,607 |
| Sharp County | $27,969 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 72459 is less than 72554 (0.7%), 72466 (28.0%), 72482 (2.3%), 72542 (3.7%), 65778 (4.1%), 65791 (2.0%), 72415 (4.8%), 72434 (2.6%), 72455 (2.6%), 72460 (6.0%), Randolph County (2.7%), Sharp County (3.5%), and Lawrence County (4.1%). And it's the same as 72569 (0.0%) and Ravenden town (0.0%).
| 72459 | 0.0% |
| Ravenden town | 0.0% |
| Lawrence County | 4.1% |
| Randolph County | 2.7% |
| Sharp County | 3.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72459 | $-1 | $34,213 | $42,083 | $51,250 |
| Ravenden town | $-1 | $53,021 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Lawrence County | $48,487 | $55,781 | $53,859 | $30,740 |
| Randolph County | $39,837 | $57,569 | $61,250 | $36,085 |
| Sharp County | $38,393 | $61,776 | $59,875 | $35,049 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72459, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72459 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72459 | +/-$11,023 | +/-$8,230 | +/-$3,645 | +/-6.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,937 | +/-$17,014 | +/-$41,530 |
| Ravenden town | +/-$15,434 | +/-$8,035 | +/-$3,774 | +/-21.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$3,677 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Lawrence County | +/-$3,859 | +/-$4,431 | +/-$1,897 | +/-1.5% | +/-$15,640 | +/-$10,524 | +/-$10,395 | +/-$3,945 |
| Randolph County | +/-$6,752 | +/-$4,688 | +/-$1,831 | +/-1.0% | +/-$32,056 | +/-$15,875 | +/-$7,822 | +/-$6,191 |
| Sharp County | +/-$5,213 | +/-$12,657 | +/-$4,967 | +/-1.8% | +/-$9,982 | +/-$5,191 | +/-$16,910 | +/-$3,929 |