Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($66,860) for 90012 is less than the median household income for 90026 ($87,334), 90039 ($113,818), Los Angeles County ($90,112), and Los Angeles city ($81,939). But it's more than 90013 ($36,948), 90017 ($52,717), 90031 ($63,090), 90033 ($59,652), and 90071 ($-1).
| 90012 | $66,860 |
| Los Angeles city | $81,939 |
| Los Angeles County | $90,112 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($100,896) for 90012 is less than the average household income for 90026 ($127,322), 90039 ($162,471), Los Angeles County ($128,770), and Los Angeles city ($125,130). But it's more than 90013 ($88,943), 90017 ($72,581), 90031 ($95,773), 90033 ($73,269), and 90071 ($-1).
| 90012 | $100,896 |
| Los Angeles city | $125,130 |
| Los Angeles County | $128,770 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 90012 is $44,471. The per capita income ($44,471) for 90012 is less than the per capita income for 90013 ($55,029), 90026 ($56,772), 90039 ($71,410), Los Angeles County ($45,792), and Los Angeles city ($47,685). But it's more than 90017 ($35,477), 90031 ($33,851), 90033 ($22,180), and 90071 ($9,611).
| 90012 | $44,471 |
| Los Angeles city | $47,685 |
| Los Angeles County | $45,792 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
10.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (10.5%) for 90012 is less than the percent high income households for 90013 (12.7%), 90026 (17.6%), 90039 (25.8%), Los Angeles County (17.5%), and Los Angeles city (16.6%). But it's more than 90017 (5.6%), 90031 (9.8%), 90033 (3.1%), and 90071 (-1.0%).
| 90012 | 10.5% |
| Los Angeles city | 16.6% |
| Los Angeles County | 17.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90012 | $61,347 | $103,660 | $77,060 | $17,139 |
| Los Angeles city | $48,020 | $92,380 | $88,864 | $58,009 |
| Los Angeles County | $51,302 | $98,428 | $101,492 | $64,269 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 90012, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 90012 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 90012 | +/-$7,124 | +/-$5,863 | +/-$2,922 | +/-1.4% | +/-$14,048 | +/-$11,192 | +/-$13,647 | +/-$4,105 |
| Los Angeles city | +/-$742 | +/-$1,046 | +/-$374 | +/-0.2% | +/-$2,647 | +/-$1,161 | +/-$1,473 | +/-$1,145 |
| Los Angeles County | +/-$392 | +/-$667 | +/-$239 | +/-0.2% | +/-$2,049 | +/-$745 | +/-$874 | +/-$786 |