Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($250,001) for 94028 is more than 95033 ($189,118), 94025 ($216,601), 94062 ($233,262), 94304 ($154,141), 94305 ($83,088), Santa Clara County ($164,281), San Mateo County ($158,855), Ladera CDP ($235,750), and Palo Alto city ($231,101). And it's the same as 94022 ($250,001) and Portola Valley town ($250,001).
| 94028 | $250,001 |
| Ladera CDP | $235,750 |
| Palo Alto city | $231,101 |
| Portola Valley town | $250,001 |
| San Mateo County | $158,855 |
| Santa Clara County | $164,281 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($431,349) for 94028 is less than the average household income for Portola Valley town ($464,109). But it's more than 95033 ($269,605), 94025 ($352,735), 94062 ($366,176), 94304 ($254,369), 94305 ($181,768), 94022 ($413,758), Santa Clara County ($227,007), San Mateo County ($231,822), Ladera CDP ($418,102), and Palo Alto city ($315,665).
| 94028 | $431,349 |
| Ladera CDP | $418,102 |
| Palo Alto city | $315,665 |
| Portola Valley town | $464,109 |
| San Mateo County | $231,822 |
| Santa Clara County | $227,007 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 94028 is $175,395. The per capita income ($175,395) for 94028 is less than the per capita income for Portola Valley town ($191,133). But it's more than 95033 ($104,535), 94025 ($129,924), 94062 ($139,495), 94304 ($114,617), 94305 ($42,424), 94022 ($152,520), Santa Clara County ($80,312), San Mateo County ($84,288), Ladera CDP ($171,247), and Palo Alto city ($123,939).
| 94028 | $175,395 |
| Ladera CDP | $171,247 |
| Palo Alto city | $123,939 |
| Portola Valley town | $191,133 |
| San Mateo County | $84,288 |
| Santa Clara County | $80,312 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
64.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (64.4%) for 94028 is less than the percent high income households for Portola Valley town (65.4%). But it's more than 95033 (46.3%), 94025 (54.9%), 94062 (56.3%), 94304 (41.7%), 94305 (29.7%), 94022 (63.4%), Santa Clara County (41.6%), San Mateo County (39.9%), Ladera CDP (57.4%), and Palo Alto city (55.0%).
| 94028 | 64.4% |
| Ladera CDP | 57.4% |
| Palo Alto city | 55.0% |
| Portola Valley town | 65.4% |
| San Mateo County | 39.9% |
| Santa Clara County | 41.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94028 | $-1 | $250,001 | $250,001 | $220,347 |
| Ladera CDP | $-1 | $250,001 | $250,001 | $147,357 |
| Palo Alto city | $87,917 | $250,001 | $250,001 | $135,313 |
| Portola Valley town | $-1 | $250,001 | $250,001 | $250,001 |
| San Mateo County | $88,226 | $190,774 | $184,789 | $103,766 |
| Santa Clara County | $81,050 | $201,243 | $189,173 | $92,440 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 94028, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 94028 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 94028 | +/-$-1 | +/-$61,689 | +/-$24,673 | +/-8.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$86,074 |
| Ladera CDP | +/-$130,104 | +/-$134,340 | +/-$38,868 | +/-22.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$98,134 |
| Palo Alto city | +/-$9,859 | +/-$12,936 | +/-$5,208 | +/-2.0% | +/-$57,123 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,571 |
| Portola Valley town | +/-$-1 | +/-$91,187 | +/-$31,081 | +/-10.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| San Mateo County | +/-$2,851 | +/-$3,575 | +/-$1,230 | +/-0.8% | +/-$12,122 | +/-$4,761 | +/-$5,275 | +/-$3,834 |
| Santa Clara County | +/-$1,955 | +/-$2,072 | +/-$714 | +/-0.5% | +/-$6,802 | +/-$3,128 | +/-$2,851 | +/-$2,053 |