Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($189,118) for 95033 is less than the median household income for 95120 ($250,001), 95032 ($203,727), 95070 ($250,001), 94020 ($250,001), 94022 ($250,001), 94028 ($250,001), 94062 ($233,262), 95014 ($230,913), 95030 ($250,001), Palo Alto city ($231,101), and Lexington Hills CDP ($248,750). But it's more than 95076 ($91,099), 95065 ($153,222), 95066 ($151,250), 95073 ($118,169), 95003 ($148,412), 95005 ($104,375), 95006 ($102,167), 95018 ($129,464), 95037 ($163,182), Santa Cruz County ($111,093), Santa Clara County ($164,281), and Lompico CDP ($91,600).
| 95033 | $189,118 |
| Lexington Hills CDP | $248,750 |
| Lompico CDP | $91,600 |
| Palo Alto city | $231,101 |
| Santa Clara County | $164,281 |
| Santa Cruz County | $111,093 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($269,605) for 95033 is less than the average household income for 95120 ($323,918), 95032 ($312,884), 95070 ($347,689), 94022 ($413,758), 94028 ($431,349), 94062 ($366,176), 95014 ($301,633), 95030 ($390,289), Palo Alto city ($315,665), and Lexington Hills CDP ($339,069). But it's more than 95076 ($118,619), 95065 ($204,686), 95066 ($205,724), 95073 ($161,315), 94020 ($260,792), 95003 ($193,251), 95005 ($151,027), 95006 ($138,103), 95018 ($170,901), 95037 ($213,221), Santa Cruz County ($156,439), Santa Clara County ($227,007), and Lompico CDP ($120,597).
| 95033 | $269,605 |
| Lexington Hills CDP | $339,069 |
| Lompico CDP | $120,597 |
| Palo Alto city | $315,665 |
| Santa Clara County | $227,007 |
| Santa Cruz County | $156,439 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 95033 is $104,535. The per capita income ($104,535) for 95033 is less than the per capita income for 95120 ($112,522), 95032 ($121,898), 95070 ($125,238), 94020 ($127,901), 94022 ($152,520), 94028 ($175,395), 94062 ($139,495), 95014 ($109,085), 95030 ($153,418), Palo Alto city ($123,939), and Lexington Hills CDP ($127,115). But it's more than 95076 ($35,062), 95065 ($75,600), 95066 ($84,587), 95073 ($61,802), 95003 ($76,751), 95005 ($60,940), 95006 ($58,506), 95018 ($73,752), 95037 ($70,846), Santa Cruz County ($56,941), Santa Clara County ($80,312), and Lompico CDP ($65,889).
| 95033 | $104,535 |
| Lexington Hills CDP | $127,115 |
| Lompico CDP | $65,889 |
| Palo Alto city | $123,939 |
| Santa Clara County | $80,312 |
| Santa Cruz County | $56,941 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
46.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (46.3%) for 95033 is less than the percent high income households for 95120 (64.3%), 95032 (50.6%), 95070 (60.4%), 94020 (67.8%), 94022 (63.4%), 94028 (64.4%), 94062 (56.3%), 95014 (56.8%), 95030 (60.1%), Palo Alto city (55.0%), and Lexington Hills CDP (65.2%). But it's more than 95076 (14.7%), 95065 (36.8%), 95066 (37.0%), 95073 (24.2%), 95003 (33.0%), 95005 (26.5%), 95006 (21.9%), 95018 (31.4%), 95037 (42.5%), Santa Cruz County (25.0%), Santa Clara County (41.6%), and Lompico CDP (17.4%).
| 95033 | 46.3% |
| Lexington Hills CDP | 65.2% |
| Lompico CDP | 17.4% |
| Palo Alto city | 55.0% |
| Santa Clara County | 41.6% |
| Santa Cruz County | 25.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95033 | $-1 | $215,673 | $233,977 | $99,702 |
| Lexington Hills CDP | $-1 | $250,001 | $250,001 | $-1 |
| Lompico CDP | $-1 | $228,929 | $98,988 | $63,125 |
| Palo Alto city | $87,917 | $250,001 | $250,001 | $135,313 |
| Santa Clara County | $81,050 | $201,243 | $189,173 | $92,440 |
| Santa Cruz County | $47,991 | $122,632 | $137,890 | $85,666 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 95033, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 95033 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 95033 | +/-$18,266 | +/-$40,577 | +/-$13,073 | +/-6.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$45,696 | +/-$43,043 | +/-$16,195 |
| Lexington Hills CDP | +/-$23,669 | +/-$76,774 | +/-$25,508 | +/-8.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Lompico CDP | +/-$30,993 | +/-$34,416 | +/-$18,020 | +/-12.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$99,717 | +/-$20,029 | +/-$11,472 |
| Palo Alto city | +/-$9,859 | +/-$12,936 | +/-$5,208 | +/-2.0% | +/-$57,123 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,571 |
| Santa Clara County | +/-$1,955 | +/-$2,072 | +/-$714 | +/-0.5% | +/-$6,802 | +/-$3,128 | +/-$2,851 | +/-$2,053 |
| Santa Cruz County | +/-$2,734 | +/-$3,506 | +/-$1,210 | +/-1.0% | +/-$10,113 | +/-$6,351 | +/-$6,145 | +/-$5,780 |