Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($83,269) for 95971 is less than the median household income for Quincy CDP ($89,000). But it's more than 95934 ($-1), 96103 ($82,589), 95984 ($-1), 95956 ($61,324), Plumas County ($66,031), Paxton CDP ($-1), Spring Garden CDP ($-1), Twain CDP ($-1), Meadow Valley CDP ($61,324), Keddie CDP ($-1), Greenhorn CDP ($71,538), and East Quincy CDP ($70,213).
| 95971 | $83,269 |
| Twain CDP | $-1 |
| East Quincy CDP | $70,213 |
| Greenhorn CDP | $71,538 |
| Keddie CDP | $-1 |
| Meadow Valley CDP | $61,324 |
| Paxton CDP | $-1 |
| Quincy CDP | $89,000 |
| Spring Garden CDP | $-1 |
| Plumas County | $66,031 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($98,031) for 95971 is less than the average household income for 96103 ($118,868) and Quincy CDP ($108,313). But it's more than 95934 ($23,642), 95984 ($31,586), 95956 ($85,547), Plumas County ($96,802), Meadow Valley CDP ($85,547), Paxton CDP ($-1), Spring Garden CDP ($-1), Twain CDP ($-1), Keddie CDP ($-1), Greenhorn CDP ($66,055), and East Quincy CDP ($94,929).
| 95971 | $98,031 |
| Twain CDP | $-1 |
| East Quincy CDP | $94,929 |
| Greenhorn CDP | $66,055 |
| Keddie CDP | $-1 |
| Meadow Valley CDP | $85,547 |
| Paxton CDP | $-1 |
| Quincy CDP | $108,313 |
| Spring Garden CDP | $-1 |
| Plumas County | $96,802 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 95971 is $38,484. The per capita income ($38,484) for 95971 is less than the per capita income for 95956 ($41,680), 96103 ($63,890), Plumas County ($43,235), Meadow Valley CDP ($42,627), and Quincy CDP ($50,831). But it's more than 95934 ($20,959), 95984 ($31,586), Keddie CDP ($-1), Paxton CDP ($-1), East Quincy CDP ($34,888), Twain CDP ($-1), Spring Garden CDP ($-1), and Greenhorn CDP ($33,016).
| 95971 | $38,484 |
| Twain CDP | $-1 |
| East Quincy CDP | $34,888 |
| Greenhorn CDP | $33,016 |
| Keddie CDP | $-1 |
| Meadow Valley CDP | $42,627 |
| Paxton CDP | $-1 |
| Quincy CDP | $50,831 |
| Spring Garden CDP | $-1 |
| Plumas County | $43,235 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
9.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (9.2%) for 95971 is less than the percent high income households for 95956 (12.4%), 96103 (10.0%), Plumas County (10.2%), Meadow Valley CDP (12.4%), and Quincy CDP (12.2%). But it's more than 95934 (0.0%), 95984 (0.0%), Keddie CDP (0.0%), Paxton CDP (-1.0%), East Quincy CDP (8.0%), Twain CDP (0.0%), Spring Garden CDP (-1.0%), and Greenhorn CDP (0.0%).
| 95971 | 9.2% |
| Twain CDP | 0.0% |
| East Quincy CDP | 8.0% |
| Greenhorn CDP | 0.0% |
| Keddie CDP | 0.0% |
| Meadow Valley CDP | 12.4% |
| Paxton CDP | -1.0% |
| Quincy CDP | 12.2% |
| Spring Garden CDP | -1.0% |
| Plumas County | 10.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95971 | $-1 | $-1 | $100,932 | $63,298 |
| Twain CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| East Quincy CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $102,011 | $61,146 |
| Greenhorn CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Keddie CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Meadow Valley CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $201,667 | $60,441 |
| Paxton CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Quincy CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $100,078 | $-1 |
| Spring Garden CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Plumas County | $50,227 | $83,904 | $79,231 | $55,636 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 95971, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 95971 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 95971 | +/-$23,257 | +/-$16,687 | +/-$6,061 | +/-5.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$39,525 | +/-$20,709 |
| Twain CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-60.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| East Quincy CDP | +/-$18,222 | +/-$25,414 | +/-$8,048 | +/-8.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$57,095 | +/-$31,048 |
| Greenhorn CDP | +/-$46,170 | +/-$24,322 | +/-$9,580 | +/-26.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Keddie CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-74.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Meadow Valley CDP | +/-$12,375 | +/-$29,297 | +/-$15,914 | +/-11.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$179,849 | +/-$13,428 |
| Paxton CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/--1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Quincy CDP | +/-$28,301 | +/-$40,830 | +/-$14,825 | +/-12.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$28,115 | +/-$-1 |
| Spring Garden CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/--1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Plumas County | +/-$6,182 | +/-$10,358 | +/-$3,857 | +/-3.0% | +/-$27,961 | +/-$19,363 | +/-$18,647 | +/-$10,025 |