Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($82,589) for 96103 is less than the median household income for 95971 ($83,269), 96125 ($95,554), and Plumas Eureka CDP ($91,042). But it's more than 96106 ($-1), 96122 ($54,205), Plumas County ($66,031), Cromberg CDP ($-1), Graeagle CDP ($-1), Johnsville CDP ($-1), Mohawk Vista CDP ($-1), C-Road CDP ($-1), and Blairsden CDP ($-1).
| 96103 | $82,589 |
| Plumas Eureka CDP | $91,042 |
| Blairsden CDP | $-1 |
| C-Road CDP | $-1 |
| Cromberg CDP | $-1 |
| Graeagle CDP | $-1 |
| Johnsville CDP | $-1 |
| Mohawk Vista CDP | $-1 |
| Plumas County | $66,031 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($118,868) for 96103 is less than the average household income for Plumas Eureka CDP ($146,547). But it's more than 95971 ($98,031), 96125 ($95,861), 96122 ($76,688), 96106 ($82,534), Plumas County ($96,802), Johnsville CDP ($-1), Mohawk Vista CDP ($-1), Graeagle CDP ($110,463), Cromberg CDP ($101,968), C-Road CDP ($-1), and Blairsden CDP ($-1).
| 96103 | $118,868 |
| Plumas Eureka CDP | $146,547 |
| Blairsden CDP | $-1 |
| C-Road CDP | $-1 |
| Cromberg CDP | $101,968 |
| Graeagle CDP | $110,463 |
| Johnsville CDP | $-1 |
| Mohawk Vista CDP | $-1 |
| Plumas County | $96,802 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 96103 is $63,890. The per capita income ($63,890) for 96103 is less than the per capita income for Cromberg CDP ($67,851). But it's more than 95971 ($38,484), 96125 ($57,890), 96122 ($34,543), 96106 ($30,215), Plumas County ($43,235), Mohawk Vista CDP ($-1), Plumas Eureka CDP ($63,577), Johnsville CDP ($-1), Graeagle CDP ($57,189), C-Road CDP ($-1), and Blairsden CDP ($-1).
| 96103 | $63,890 |
| Plumas Eureka CDP | $63,577 |
| Blairsden CDP | $-1 |
| C-Road CDP | $-1 |
| Cromberg CDP | $67,851 |
| Graeagle CDP | $57,189 |
| Johnsville CDP | $-1 |
| Mohawk Vista CDP | $-1 |
| Plumas County | $43,235 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
10% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (10.0%) for 96103 is less than the percent high income households for Plumas County (10.2%), Mohawk Vista CDP (56.3%), and Plumas Eureka CDP (14.5%). But it's more than 95971 (9.2%), 96106 (0.0%), 96122 (9.5%), 96125 (9.2%), Blairsden CDP (-1.0%), Johnsville CDP (-1.0%), C-Road CDP (-1.0%), Cromberg CDP (9.2%), and Graeagle CDP (5.4%).
| 96103 | 10.0% |
| Plumas Eureka CDP | 14.5% |
| Blairsden CDP | -1.0% |
| C-Road CDP | -1.0% |
| Cromberg CDP | 9.2% |
| Graeagle CDP | 5.4% |
| Johnsville CDP | -1.0% |
| Mohawk Vista CDP | 56.3% |
| Plumas County | 10.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96103 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $69,926 |
| Plumas Eureka CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $120,750 | $84,107 |
| Blairsden CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| C-Road CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Cromberg CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $111,250 |
| Graeagle CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Johnsville CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Mohawk Vista CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Plumas County | $50,227 | $83,904 | $79,231 | $55,636 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 96103, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 96103 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 96103 | +/-$40,355 | +/-$30,439 | +/-$14,422 | +/-6.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$49,475 |
| Plumas Eureka CDP | +/-$45,392 | +/-$60,139 | +/-$27,637 | +/-13.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$113,018 | +/-$24,170 |
| Blairsden CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/--1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| C-Road CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/--1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Cromberg CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$71,616 | +/-$27,967 | +/-15.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$49,242 |
| Graeagle CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$40,876 | +/-$17,356 | +/-6.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Johnsville CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/--1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Mohawk Vista CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-50.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Plumas County | +/-$6,182 | +/-$10,358 | +/-$3,857 | +/-3.0% | +/-$27,961 | +/-$19,363 | +/-$18,647 | +/-$10,025 |