Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($129,688) for 96062 is less than the median household income for Millville CDP ($141,500). But it's more than 96007 ($61,357), 96069 ($71,250), 96073 ($120,469), 96088 ($65,958), 96096 ($64,444), and Shasta County ($72,636).
| 96062 | $129,688 |
| Millville CDP | $141,500 |
| Shasta County | $72,636 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($144,037) for 96062 is less than the average household income for 96073 ($153,532). But it's more than 96007 ($80,305), 96069 ($89,067), 96088 ($89,177), 96096 ($92,684), Shasta County ($98,245), and Millville CDP ($138,900).
| 96062 | $144,037 |
| Millville CDP | $138,900 |
| Shasta County | $98,245 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 96062 is $52,233. The per capita income ($52,233) for 96062 is less than the per capita income for 96073 ($56,099). But it's more than 96007 ($31,498), 96069 ($35,276), 96088 ($46,118), 96096 ($43,458), Shasta County ($39,574), and Millville CDP ($50,481).
| 96062 | $52,233 |
| Millville CDP | $50,481 |
| Shasta County | $39,574 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
17.7% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (17.7%) for 96062 is less than the percent high income households for 96073 (28.1%). But it's more than 96007 (6.5%), 96069 (7.5%), 96088 (8.2%), 96096 (9.0%), Shasta County (10.2%), and Millville CDP (13.3%).
| 96062 | 17.7% |
| Millville CDP | 13.3% |
| Shasta County | 10.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96062 | $-1 | $191,250 | $183,750 | $70,139 |
| Millville CDP | $-1 | $194,688 | $197,857 | $54,712 |
| Shasta County | $53,630 | $91,126 | $82,461 | $55,167 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 96062, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 96062 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 96062 | +/-$29,565 | +/-$26,365 | +/-$8,128 | +/-8.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$80,609 | +/-$89,474 | +/-$20,076 |
| Millville CDP | +/-$33,134 | +/-$26,285 | +/-$7,944 | +/-9.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$11,022 | +/-$73,598 | +/-$19,238 |
| Shasta County | +/-$1,972 | +/-$3,307 | +/-$1,351 | +/-0.8% | +/-$12,223 | +/-$3,411 | +/-$4,890 | +/-$3,011 |