Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($134,335) for 80104 is less than 80108 ($181,049), 80109 ($155,025), 80116 ($146,000), 80118 ($158,155), Douglas County ($149,594), and Castle Rock town ($145,197).
| 80104 | $134,335 |
| Castle Rock town | $145,197 |
| Douglas County | $149,594 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($156,686) for 80104 is less than 80108 ($244,576), 80109 ($177,397), 80116 ($207,978), 80118 ($223,868), Douglas County ($183,544), and Castle Rock town ($171,148).
| 80104 | $156,686 |
| Castle Rock town | $171,148 |
| Douglas County | $183,544 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80104 is $59,720. The per capita income ($59,720) for 80104 is less than 80108 ($87,899), 80109 ($62,169), 80116 ($75,026), 80118 ($87,487), Douglas County ($69,608), and Castle Rock town ($62,170).
| 80104 | $59,720 |
| Castle Rock town | $62,170 |
| Douglas County | $69,608 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
26.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (26.5%) for 80104 is less than 80108 (43.4%), 80109 (35.5%), 80116 (35.6%), 80118 (41.0%), Douglas County (33.2%), and Castle Rock town (29.9%).
| 80104 | 26.5% |
| Castle Rock town | 29.9% |
| Douglas County | 33.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80104 | $43,635 | $154,454 | $153,886 | $83,709 |
| Castle Rock town | $50,165 | $159,177 | $164,230 | $83,244 |
| Douglas County | $68,904 | $157,988 | $179,573 | $99,829 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80104, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80104 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80104 | +/-$12,090 | +/-$7,508 | +/-$3,010 | +/-2.9% | +/-$11,112 | +/-$13,489 | +/-$13,433 | +/-$11,010 |
| Castle Rock town | +/-$7,924 | +/-$7,682 | +/-$2,832 | +/-2.4% | +/-$16,359 | +/-$9,912 | +/-$12,229 | +/-$10,352 |
| Douglas County | +/-$2,519 | +/-$3,068 | +/-$1,168 | +/-1.0% | +/-$11,780 | +/-$4,353 | +/-$5,559 | +/-$3,873 |