Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($146,000) for 80116 is less than the median household income for 80108 ($181,049), 80118 ($158,155), 80134 ($146,778), Douglas County ($149,594), and Franktown CDP ($250,001). But it's more than 80104 ($134,335), 80106 ($136,852), 80107 ($135,262), and Castle Rock town ($145,197).
| 80116 | $146,000 |
| Castle Rock town | $145,197 |
| Franktown CDP | $250,001 |
| Douglas County | $149,594 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($207,978) for 80116 is less than the average household income for 80108 ($244,576), 80118 ($223,868), and Franktown CDP ($424,012). But it's more than 80104 ($156,686), 80106 ($144,322), 80107 ($165,591), 80134 ($176,452), Douglas County ($183,544), and Castle Rock town ($171,148).
| 80116 | $207,978 |
| Castle Rock town | $171,148 |
| Franktown CDP | $424,012 |
| Douglas County | $183,544 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80116 is $75,026. The per capita income ($75,026) for 80116 is less than the per capita income for 80108 ($87,899), 80118 ($87,487), and Franktown CDP ($145,667). But it's more than 80104 ($59,720), 80106 ($57,492), 80107 ($59,816), 80134 ($64,461), Douglas County ($69,608), and Castle Rock town ($62,170).
| 80116 | $75,026 |
| Castle Rock town | $62,170 |
| Franktown CDP | $145,667 |
| Douglas County | $69,608 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
35.6% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (35.6%) for 80116 is less than the percent high income households for 80108 (43.4%), 80118 (41.0%), and Franktown CDP (58.0%). But it's more than 80104 (26.5%), 80106 (24.8%), 80107 (26.4%), 80134 (31.0%), Douglas County (33.2%), and Castle Rock town (29.9%).
| 80116 | 35.6% |
| Castle Rock town | 29.9% |
| Franktown CDP | 58.0% |
| Douglas County | 33.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80116 | $-1 | $219,712 | $212,589 | $113,472 |
| Castle Rock town | $50,165 | $159,177 | $164,230 | $83,244 |
| Franktown CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $250,001 | $94,444 |
| Douglas County | $68,904 | $157,988 | $179,573 | $99,829 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80116, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80116 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80116 | +/-$33,993 | +/-$36,054 | +/-$12,550 | +/-8.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$74,386 | +/-$100,089 | +/-$32,643 |
| Castle Rock town | +/-$7,924 | +/-$7,682 | +/-$2,832 | +/-2.4% | +/-$16,359 | +/-$9,912 | +/-$12,229 | +/-$10,352 |
| Franktown CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$270,342 | +/-$93,738 | +/-21.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$64,302 |
| Douglas County | +/-$2,519 | +/-$3,068 | +/-$1,168 | +/-1.0% | +/-$11,780 | +/-$4,353 | +/-$5,559 | +/-$3,873 |