Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($169,882) for 80126 is less than the median household income for 80125 ($179,983). But it's more than 80122 ($128,691), 80129 ($141,667), 80130 ($158,741), 80112 ($108,874), 80124 ($129,858), Douglas County ($149,594), and Highlands Ranch CDP ($159,307).
| 80126 | $169,882 |
| Highlands Ranch CDP | $159,307 |
| Douglas County | $149,594 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($201,549) for 80126 is less than the average household income for 80125 ($219,194). But it's more than 80122 ($160,979), 80129 ($162,973), 80130 ($180,806), 80112 ($141,909), 80124 ($165,179), Douglas County ($183,544), and Highlands Ranch CDP ($184,379).
| 80126 | $201,549 |
| Highlands Ranch CDP | $184,379 |
| Douglas County | $183,544 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80126 is $74,165. The per capita income ($74,165) for 80126 is less than the per capita income for 80124 ($74,563) and 80125 ($80,439). But it's more than 80112 ($63,580), 80122 ($65,578), 80129 ($68,770), 80130 ($69,731), Douglas County ($69,608), and Highlands Ranch CDP ($71,247).
| 80126 | $74,165 |
| Highlands Ranch CDP | $71,247 |
| Douglas County | $69,608 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
41.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (41.1%) for 80126 is less than the percent high income households for 80125 (44.1%). But it's more than 80122 (26.9%), 80129 (28.1%), 80130 (34.4%), 80112 (22.0%), 80124 (28.4%), Douglas County (33.2%), and Highlands Ranch CDP (35.6%).
| 80126 | 41.1% |
| Highlands Ranch CDP | 35.6% |
| Douglas County | 33.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80126 | $94,219 | $190,750 | $193,869 | $131,181 |
| Highlands Ranch CDP | $70,505 | $173,201 | $185,192 | $107,668 |
| Douglas County | $68,904 | $157,988 | $179,573 | $99,829 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80126, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80126 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80126 | +/-$7,306 | +/-$7,196 | +/-$2,724 | +/-2.6% | +/-$22,072 | +/-$21,088 | +/-$19,259 | +/-$14,206 |
| Highlands Ranch CDP | +/-$4,781 | +/-$4,602 | +/-$1,840 | +/-1.6% | +/-$27,092 | +/-$6,651 | +/-$7,213 | +/-$9,211 |
| Douglas County | +/-$2,519 | +/-$3,068 | +/-$1,168 | +/-1.0% | +/-$11,780 | +/-$4,353 | +/-$5,559 | +/-$3,873 |